• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

hacked modem with wireless router

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#1
are there any issues using the modem sb4200i with a wireless router

thanks
 

gersrt

Member +
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
314
Likes
2
#3
Only If you never used this router with a subbed Modem. If you did get a new router.
 

papa2

Member ++
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
752
Likes
14
#7
cant i just reset the modem to factory settings, that should be ok shouldnt it
Yes but change mac aswell on the routers clone mac page(not sure if thats
100% correct its been awhile)
but change it anyway
 

dazzab

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
140
Likes
1
#8
as modem mac is spoofed...why and how can u change router mac...

im confussed...macs taken care of by cracked modem...anything after surely wont matter
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Likes
99
#9
he means spoof/change your router mac addie m8 as it will be registered to the last modem/mac u used
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,843
Likes
22
#13
Ressting the router won't make any difference. What router have you got as not all router can clone a mac. Check your manual.
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#14
Ressting the router won't make any difference. What router have you got as not all router can clone a mac. Check your manual.
i have d-link DI-524

should it be ok with that, or shall i just order a new router for the new modem, also, can i use my modem and the one telewest gave me at the same time, thanks
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#15
ok

i have just ordered a netgear wireless router for my new hacked modem,
can i still use my other router with my subbed modem for gaming and for my little brothers pc. thanks
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
236
Likes
0
#17
hey Fisal

When you connect to your Dlink routers config, on the home page select the wan tab on the right hand side of the screen, at the bottom of this page you should see a section called, Dynamic IP, here you have the option to clone the routers mac address, or enter a mac address of your own. I think by default this field is left blank. So either try it with the routers own mac in the box's, or enter your own.

Hope this helps



Yoinker
 

g33za

Member +
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
174
Likes
2
#18
If I have the following setup
PC/NIC > Linksys Router > Subbed Cable modem (250)

If I wanted to use a hacked modem with my router will I simply need to create a new cloned mac on the router so its something like:

PC/NIC > Linksys Router (New MAC) > Hacked modem (250)
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#19
i have bought a new modem for my hacked modem, and i will be spoofing the network card, also i will start using my subbed modem with my original router for gaming, thanks for all your help