Green screen with Permanent Timeshift on 4d image.

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
Hello guys,

Thanks for all your help with my issues so far. What a great forum.

I was wondering if you guys could help me with a small problem i'm having.

I'm currently using the 4D image (Download center) for various reasons (long story :) and to be fair it's a very nice image. However, there is a small problem with the built in permanent timeshift.

When I turn PTS on (shortly after doing so) after changing the channel a few times the image crashes with the following green screen:

a0jwoo.jpg


2elxent.jpg


I tried asking on the openpli forum but they asked me to ask the image creators. The latter do have a link to a forum but it's practically empty.

I'm sure there are plenty of other people who are using this image for their TM-2T and other boxes (and possibly having this issue).

If you guys have any idea as to how I can resolve this, I would be very grateful.

NB: I am running a TM-2T box and the above 4D image dated 07/06/2013. I formatted the hard drive after installing the image and have not added any plugins or made any other changes (apart frominstalling autobouquets).

Thanks for any ideas....
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
All your issues have centred around recording/timeshift. By your admission "It's a Toshiba MK3252GS, a shitty ATA drive" "There is also a loud noise almost constantly coming from inside the box"

In my view, you have a faulty HDD/hdd cabling or at worse faulty receiver. Apart from the fan, there are no other moving parts in the receiver.

It was suggested to you that your check the integrity of the HDD using your PC or even disconnect the HDD and test recording onto USB. You have not responded. It is a process of elimination.

If the receiver is at fault, it is still guaranteed and TM are usually good at replacing any faulty STBs.
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
All your issues have centred around recording/timeshift. By your admission "It's a Toshiba MK3252GS, a shitty ATA drive" "There is also a loud noise almost constantly coming from inside the box"

In my view, you have a faulty HDD/hdd cabling or at worse faulty receiver. Apart from the fan, there are no other moving parts in the receiver.

It was suggested to you that your check the integrity of the HDD using your PC or even disconnect the HDD and test recording onto USB. You have not responded. It is a process of elimination.

If the receiver is at fault, it is still guaranteed and TM are usually good at replacing any faulty STBs.

Thanks for your post, once again.

I took the HDD out yesterday and currently have USB drive plugged in.

I thought someone might be able to diagnose VIA the log, after all that's what its for.
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,043
Reaction score
6,283
Location
Ireland
I'm no expert but if it's still happening with the USB stick, and trying to read between the lines of that screenshot, then I would say pts is not compatible in its current format for that image maybe even the box as a whole

Sent from my X10 using Tapatalk 2
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
The recording path is /media/hdd in the screenshot. I suspect he removed the drive after pictures were taken.
@kanwar, have you had any issues without the HDD?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
The recording path is /media/hdd in the screenshot. I suspect he removed the drive after pictures were taken.
@kanwar, have you had any issues without the HDD?

Which issues are you referring to?

I have bought a new HDD (sata ii internal) and green screen error still happens.

A green screen also appears when installing the 'autobouquets' extension on this 4D image, although with Autobouqets it only happens the first time you try to open the plugin and not thereafter.
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
I have received a new suggestion on the official TM community forum in the following terms:

"have you reflashed the box before you added the new hdd, best way i know is to flash a image on and when watching somthing ( after setting it up ) take to lid off and plug the hdd in then look at the info page, if you see the hdd then formate it and initializes the hdd then put the box into deepstandbuy and you should be ok to turn on PTS and you should't get the green screen
clear.png
"

I'm reluctant to do this, for two reasons, I don't think it's going to work and I also have a lot of stuff saved on my new HDD.

What do you guys think?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,043
Reaction score
6,283
Location
Ireland
I have received a new suggestion on the official TM community forum in the following terms:

"have you reflashed the box before you added the new hdd, best way i know is to flash a image on and when watching somthing ( after setting it up ) take to lid off and plug the hdd in then look at the info page, if you see the hdd then formate it and initializes the hdd then put the box into deepstandbuy and you should be ok to turn on PTS and you should't get the green screen
clear.png
"

I'm reluctant to do this, for two reasons, I don't think it's going to work and I also have a lot of stuff saved on my new HDD.

What do you guys think?

Not to mention the fact that 1.Its unsafe and 2.Why should you need to do this
Fecking TM again grrrrr
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
I don't think it was a moderator who suggested this but it still sounds a bit unnecessary. I am going to call TM support now.

The green screen only happens when pressing a number to change a channel not when selecting one from EPG or going up/down.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Don't connect the HDD with the receiver running. If you initialised your HDD using the receiver then it should be fine.

You have had a problem with Autobouquets. Also on one of your posts on another forum you had incorrect tuner configurations, have you corrected these? There is no problem with Autobouquets on the 4D images or any other for that matter. If there was, they would not put it on their feeds.

I would suggest you reflash your image.
 

PHEONIX

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
484
I don't think it was a moderator who suggested this but it still sounds a bit unnecessary. I am going to call TM support now.

The green screen only happens when pressing a number to change a channel not when selecting one from EPG or going up/down.


as with all E2 crashes it's always best to submit the corresponding crash logs to the image team so they can look into the cause and hopefully rectify it.
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
Don't connect the HDD with the receiver running. If you initialised your HDD using the receiver then it should be fine.

You have had a problem with Autobouquets. Also on one of your posts on another forum you had incorrect tuner configurations, have you corrected these? There is no problem with Autobouquets on the 4D images or any other for that matter. If there was, they would not put it on their feeds.

I would suggest you reflash your image.

I have just spoken to TM on the phone. They have informed me that the problem is with the AB plugin. They say that this has been notified and addressed in the new image which should be out tomorrow or by Saturday, by the latest.

When setting up tuners upon flashing image, I didn't change anything. I have two wires coming from my LNB (from Sky Dish) into the back of the 2T.

What should be the correct setup?

Thank you.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
He is mistaken, nothing whatsoever wrong with Lraizers plugin.

Both your tuners should be
Simple, single, 28.2.
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
He is mistaken, nothing whatsoever wrong with Lraizers plugin.

Both your tuners should be
Simple, single, 28.2.

You may be right. However, when installing AB on 4D image it gives green screen once (identical to green screen when using PTS). Plus, the green screen only happens when using numbers to change a channel, not necessary that this means AB is to blame of course.

Thanks. My tuners are set correctly.
 

kanwar

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
5
Abu, you were right, AB is not the problem. I reflashed the image, just scanned for channels and turned PTS on and still got the same green screen when using numbers to change to a different channel. Grrrrr.

Thereafter I got a problem whereby AB will install but not show up! This is still happening. I even re-flashed again. Strange...
 
TEST
Top