got second 5100i up

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#1
got second 5100 up so this is a little update.....before you stick stigma on your modem,i found it a lot better to get a working mac,,first get blackcat cable and start schwarzekatze goto the 5100 tab,now put your mac in the 2 lines like so 12:34:45:67:89:12..but on the secound line the last digit must be 1 number or letter up (eg) if the last digits 98 or ab you would change it to 99 or ac hope it helps people
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
605
Likes
4
#2
error

my software(blackcat) keeps tellin me to try reinstallin software.... dont suppose u could point me to the software that works?
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#4
thanks for that.
I'll probably forget and have to work it out by myself.
I'm wait impatiently for my blackcat lite.
I read somewhere about going into your bios and setting your parallel port to emc something???
It's the opposite to what you do with a willem!
Another bloody thing i got to remeber!
The software don't work.
I think it needs to be an iso. I.e an image of the original cd.
I'll do it when i get the cd,but only after i've played with it first.
so tell me. You just put the config file in and bosh!
10MB !!!
That's to good to be true!
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#5
thanks for that.
I'll probably forget and have to work it out by myself.
I'm wait impatiently for my blackcat lite.
I read somewhere about going into your bios and setting your parallel port to emc something???
It's the opposite to what you do with a willem!
Another bloody thing i got to remeber!
The software don't work.
I think it needs to be an iso. I.e an image of the original cd.
I'll do it when i get the cd,but only after i've played with it first.
so tell me. You just put the config file in and bosh!
10MB !!!
That's to good to be true!
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#6
yes when you put stigma in and goto the stigma page just put config and tcfp and press change on the next config boot up and thats it
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
605
Likes
4
#7
problems

i keep getting fatal loading error
blackcat engine has failed to initialize, please reinstall from cd
i keep gettin this error even with the 120 version on 2 computers .... what am i doing different?
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#8
if you downloaded them from here you need the oringle these are only updates
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
605
Likes
4
#9
original

i have a version of the original but i think it might be corrupt
can someone please post this software (i.e. the original disk in iso format) on bittorent as makin the lead is not a problem
if anyone posts it please log it under blackcat
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#11
Dude you don't know how to make an iso.
I thought you prob were'nt allowed to copy the disk directly.
Look for software called alcohol 120%
It might have some protection on it but there will be other was around that.
It's a while since i did it but basically you will copy disk image.
i.e an exact duplicate of the cd you have and then that can be burned on a cd.
It will be the same as the one from tcniso.
I felt to much of a ponce to go around asking can you send me the cd so i ordered the blackcat light.
That the first software i've actually paid for in about 5 years!!
Man it hurt.
And as for the geezer saying he has got the original and it must be corrupt some how???
If my cd is knackered then i would'nt be tryiing to get it from here.
I'd be asking tcniso for another one!
Let me know if you run into trouble doing the cd i'll try and help.
 
TEST
Top