Got my TM800HD and dish wot next

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
got my TM800HD and set up my new dish at the mo on astra 28e but on trying to vie sats nothing comes up is there a setup guide to follow ,I know nothing about sat not too bad at cable.Cant even set upto view astra with all the sats and channels up loaded. Any help apreciated.

Thanks Sinky
 

bassethound

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
297
Reaction score
29
Location
North West
Here is a guide to set up DM800 tuner for USALS as this is the same as for most E2 images and the guide will work with tm800/vu+duo.

tuner for USALS pdf thanks to dogg the op
 
Last edited:

bassethound

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
297
Reaction score
29
Location
North West
And here is a none USALS thanks to op this will work with most E2 boxes tm800/vu+duo

none USALS
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
Thanks guy i press menue and nothing happens,no options to set up satelites,

Sinky
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Thanks guy i press menue and nothing happens,no options to set up satelites

Really?

You don't get a menu appear when you press the Menu button on the remote? :err:

Have you flashed your box with the latest image?
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
yes flashed latest image ,then did the internet update but box kept rebooting after up date.So put back 11.6.2010 image and cant use menu button,Strange

Sinky
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
thanks guys started pressing menue button and after about 8 attempts got menue up.Only one tuner came up so set that up as per your guide and did a search on astra.Found the channels Ok. Now that ihave that set up is there a guide about to set up other sats with motorised dish?

Thanks for help.

Sinky:Clap:
 

sinky50

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
267
Reaction score
1
Thanks,will try now to set up other satelites from secon guide.
thanks again sinky
 

kingsofsat

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
146
Reaction score
1
Location
wigan
i hav the same problem cant get menu, maybe once in a blue moon with the latest image, i know its very early with this box, but im looking to sell it on already, i have a 6900 super thats wipe the floor with this box in everyway and the hd picture is far better than the tm800, like watching sd on the 6900
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Now now, no need to exaggerate. :)
 
TEST
Top