got my replacment 2 day but think its dead!

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
got my replacement dreambox 2 day

flashed it with DW1.61 image

but im not gettin nothing on the screen!


when i press menu still screen blank!

could this little box be broke !?

the tuner is not moving about like the last 1

i was well chuffed i thaought it was gona work

but tried scart wires and composite

still nothing

tried it on 3 different tv's

flashed back to normal software still nothin on screen!

the digital output got no light on!?

normally its supposed to have a red light switched on

any idea's?

looks like second box unlucky
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
lmao

without opening it ?

lol

edit//

when i connect a crossover cable to it

the lights dont flash

for ethernet

and i cant get into box

with orignal firmware!?

ive sent a message to dvb shop

waiting 4 a reply

if its still dont work i'll get ups down and send it to him

and then ask him to test it before he sends replacement

cant believe second box that dont work!

it dont respond to remote either!
 
Last edited:

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
got my replacement dreambox 2 day

flashed it with DW1.61 image

but im not gettin nothing on the screen!


when i press menu still screen blank!

could this little box be broke !?

the tuner is not moving about like the last 1

i was well chuffed i thaought it was gona work

but tried scart wires and composite

still nothing

tried it on 3 different tv's

flashed back to normal software still nothin on screen!

the digital output got no light on!?

normally its supposed to have a red light switched on

any idea's?

looks like second box unlucky
have you try to flash the original firmware using dreamup and then see if there is any connections?
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
use dreamup with a null modem cable to reflash another iamge. You can't be that unlucky m8

used dream up to flash :

orignal image
DW1.6
DW1.6.1
Garmin 3.03 (i think)
neutrino 1.9

the network cable dont work

cant get into ftp for it

but null modem cable work

so its not the images

i think the output chip on the box is gone

no video or sound or digital out or ethernet

dont respond to remote either

light just stays green

im waiting for dvb shop to reply

i think i will send it back again...........lol
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
when i first insatlled dw 1.6 it crashed my system and had to use dream up it loaded no problem.
hope yo uget it
cheers chronoman
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
The last boxes I have seen from dvb were as follows:

1 = ok
2 = loose tuner - reseat fixed
3 = loose tuner - reseat fixed (mail them and ask them for permission to open box - its kinda tricky though)
4 = power problem
5 = ok but had to be reflashed a few days later as it seemed to factory reset.

Dream defo seem to have the gremlins in.

The power issue one is weird. You power it up and 5 times in a row you ger red/green at same time. On effort 6 you get a green and you are good to go.

If you power it up and have the green light then chances are its just the image. Dont expect any flashsing lights anywhere else on the box. At this stage I reckon you need someone on the forum to call around !

It worked ok the very first time you plugged it in ?

Lemme know if u need help.
 
Last edited:

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
hi m8

my last box with loose tuner

even when it had no image on it

the digital output light was switched on

and when u put a image on it was still on

and i put a image on a dreambox before

but that had loose tuner

but this 1 nothing comes on the tv

strange
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
You must have broken a mirror !

Not sure what digital light is, do you mean taking off the little black thing and seeing a lit hole so to speak ? I guess its gotta go back again.....
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
You must have broken a mirror !

Not sure what digital light is, do you mean taking off the little black thing and seeing a lit hole so to speak ? I guess its gotta go back again.....

yep the little black thing when u take it off

when i put power to box it comes on red

but goes straight off

and when u pull the power does same thing

but wont work normally
 

_Phat_

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Location
The Pits
Has the power supply partially failed? if you have a meter test the voltage it should be 12v 1a, seem to remember when I bought mine 12 months back there was an issue with the power supplies failing.
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
Has the power supply partially failed? if you have a meter test the voltage it should be 12v 1a, seem to remember when I bought mine 12 months back there was an issue with the power supplies failing.

if the power supply failed it wouldn't switch on the box!?

but i can flash it with null cable
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
It seems strange that 2 boxes are failing on your setup.

Can you flash the original firmware then leave it, take it to a mates house and try it there? Doesn't need to be connected to cable feed, just to check that you are getting the menus on the screen.

If so, take your null modem cable and flash the DW image. Should come on just the same as the dream image.

So that we can eliminate your tv, etc. as this is a common factor.
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
i flashed orignal tried it aon all 3 of my tv's with different scart leads nad component

took it to my cusins tried it on his 2 tv's his scart wires

same thing

as soon as u plug power green light comes on but screen stays black

no sound

took it to my friends house tried it on his tv still nothing
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Did it work ok when you got it out the box, i.e. without flashing anything too it?

Sounds like you're sending it back again :( and asking for compensation!
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
278
Location
uk
Did it work ok when you got it out the box, i.e. without flashing anything too it?

Sounds like you're sending it back again :( and asking for compensation!

well to tell the truth i didn't try it on the tv when i got it :(

i just flashed it and then tried it

when it didn't work i flashed the orignal software back to it

still didn't work

he emailed me and told me the 600pvr is comin in few days

u reckon i should go for that?

pay him the difference or let him compensate me for 2 duff box's

by givin the 600 pvr at a slightly cheaper price?...lol
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
get another 500. I doubt the pvr will work properly plus its pricey...
 
TEST
Top