Glitching When Running 2 x Solo 2 SE Boxes

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
Hi does anyone have any suggestions on this, I have two VU Solo2 SE boxes (both clones) and every time both are running at the same time I seem to get a load of glitching where one will work fine and the other will just freeze saying tune failed etc.

They both have two seperate lines and have even tried it with a zgemma and still get picture issues and tune failed.

Box 1 is near my router but has a longer cable run from the dish, box 2 is closer to the dish but longer network cable run.

Would this effect things in any way? Or should I try and change the sat cable on box 2 as its been there since the good old Grundig box days?

Any suggestions would be much appreciated, or should I just try one sat and one cable?
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,387
Reaction score
1,351
Im no expert but if your getting a tuner failed error then i would say this is more to do with your cable/lnb.
I dont think the length of the cable is the problem here...it does sound more like a bad cable or even lnb to me, how old is the lnd your using..as old as the cable feeding box 2?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,772
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
I agree with the above Tune failed is referring to the signal/settings side not the encryption side.

Switch boxes around on the lnb cable do the symptoms change to the other box. If so try using the same channel settings on each box if no improvement them look towards the dish side of things alignment, LNB or cable.
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
Cheers guys, I swapped the boxes around and the box in location 2 still does exactly the same thing while box in location 1 is running fine.

The dish is about 5 years old as we had it replaced as the old one only had one slot on the lnb, I think your right about the cable as just asked my old man and he said its been there since they first had sly so a very long time.

Will fit a new cable on the weekend :Cheers:
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,772
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Cheers guys, I swapped the boxes around and the box in location 2 still does exactly the same thing while box in location 1 is running fine.

The dish is about 5 years old as we had it replaced as the old one only had one slot on the lnb, I think your right about the cable as just asked my old man and he said its been there since they first had sly so a very long time.

Will fit a new cable on the weekend :Cheers:
Dont over look the lnb and dish alignment check the signal strength on the channels that freeze
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
That's a good point I'll check that on both first.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
Finally had a chance to get a rewire done as it stopped raining and still having issues, do you have any recommendations on replacement lnb's for a zone 2 dish as it looks like its been getting hammered due to colour change of the plastic.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,772
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Finally had a chance to get a rewire done as it stopped raining and still having issues, do you have any recommendations on replacement lnb's for a zone 2 dish as it looks like its been getting hammered due to colour change of the plastic.
Most Sky dish LNB's are similar and very cheap on ebay. Just check if the LNB slide into the dish arm as most do or other and order one with enough LNB ports go for more ports than you need is my advice.
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
So bought a new LNB it's still raining and freezing but had enough so fitted it getting amazing snr now however....

Both boxes when on at the same time glitch but turn one off and the other works fine and vice versa, could this be a VerMin issue as the glitching issue I suspect started when I got my new router from them?

Anything I should try maybe?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,772
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
So bought a new LNB it's still raining and freezing but had enough so fitted it getting amazing snr now however....

Both boxes when on at the same time glitch but turn one off and the other works fine and vice versa, could this be a VerMin issue as the glitching issue I suspect started when I got my new router from them?

Anything I should try maybe?
Is it the same line your running on both boxes to the same server ?
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
two different servers as I thought originally it was an issue with having two the same.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,780
Reaction score
6,772
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Is it a hub or a router you got form Virgin ?

If it is a hub stick it in Modem mode and use an external router and see if your situation improves.
 

AGENTXXX

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
So did all the tests and still had issues, then decided to wipe both boxes and reinstall the firmware etc. It glitched for about the first hour and now seems to be working fine.

I have no idea wtf was causing it, but maybe the LNB maybe the firmwear but all sorted now.

Again cheers for your help here.
 
TEST
Top