Getting Started - Flines & Clines For Beginners

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Thats a bit vague m8,

But in general Nlines are for newcs
never really could get the hang of the server side of things ...
but my cccam.cfg file now starts with N: instead of C: !
My provider changed it , unsure why.....
 

CrazyFool

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,533
Reaction score
38
Location
Lancashire
all that means is that your server has changed from reading the card with cccam, to reading it with newcs.
different protocol.
but as long as it works
 

DEANOBOY

Member ++
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
743
Reaction score
40
Sorry for the dumb ass questions guys but just trying to better understand this. I am already sharing internally but looking to extend to no more than 6 family/mates tops.

If I am reading things correctly and in order for your card to update (by getting emms from another box in your house) then an fline with hop 1 and no reshares would would look something like this:-

F: digiworldz jspass 1 0 1 { 0:0:1 } { } { } yourpeersdnsaddress

and the corresponding cline

C: anyone.dyndns.org 12000 digiworldz jspass 1 0 1 { 0:0:1 } { } { } yourpeersdnsaddress

Questions:-

1. Is this correct?

2. You would change the port from default 12000

3. As for the "yourpeersdnsaddress" they wont have dns addresses so I would use their ip address. I assume this would have to be their "actual" ip address rather than their router address (e.g. 70.192.22.100 rather than 192.168.1.100).

Thanks in advance.
 

fresh007bd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
13
I accept your apology ;)



Your CCcam doesnt lock on to anybody,
it allows connections based on matching clines and flines i.e it will compare usernames and passwords and then allow or disallow based on the comparison,

putting your clients dns address just adds an extra level of sercurity :)
I dont want my C line hacked. So what your saying is if i put the client box ip in my server box it will lock the line?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,982
Reaction score
6,190
Location
Ireland
I dont want my C line hacked. So what your saying is if i put the client box ip in my server box it will lock the line?
{ } { } yourpeersdnsaddress/ip address

The above will work at the end of the fline providing when you made the corresponding cline it included a no between the password and any restrictions you may have placed there i.e.

F: user password 1 0 0 { 0:0:1 } { }{ } ip address

matching cline

C: yourserverdnsaddress portnumber user password no { 0:0:3 }
 

fresh007bd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
170
Reaction score
13
{ } { } yourpeersdnsaddress/ip address

The above will work at the end of the fline providing when you made the corresponding cline it included a no between the password and any restrictions you may have placed there i.e.

F: user password 1 0 0 { 0:0:1 } { }{ } ip address

matching cline

C: yourserverdnsaddress portnumber user password no { 0:0:3 }
I dont want to put in any restrictions but i do want the line locked so what should my lines look like. do i still need to put in this part 1 0 0 { 0:0:1 } { }{ }
 

ravidas007

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 21, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi I'm new to the site. Can anyone point me to a forum that helps me insert Cline code for TM800-HD which has a Rat's Image on it?
 

bobza23

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
8
Location
wirral, merseyside
looking thru this section and cannot get my head around port forwarding bit to make secure and also to open port in router, I managed to get into router new sky r101 router but that's all any advice would be appreciated ,ideally would like to share my sly with my son in wales plz pm if you can help ,thanks in advance..
 
TEST
Top