• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

get the upstairs TV to work

chadda

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
1,454
Likes
18
#1
Hi chaps
Hope some one can help I have been trying to get the upstairs TV to work
On the remote control to change channels from up stairs !!! the receiver is on the down stairs TV so I am up and down stairs changing channels I have tried loads of different aerial type signal channel changers
But none of them work the problem is the ceiling is probably over 12inch thick with
Steel reinforcing so no signal will go through it

I thought I had found a way to do it when I purchased a satellite digital link from
Maplins which works on the aerial cable which I thought great !!!!
but alas this will not work anyone have a clue why this will not work please !!!!! driving me nuts
I have attached pics the receiver is called a commtell satellite digital link
Please help as me legs are getting shorter he he
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#2
The satellite Digital Link is made to work with a Sky Digibox, it doesnt say 'sky' due to being a cheap copy and not paying for branding rights. Anyway, your Coship cable receiver (probably not for cable ;)) isnt a sky digibox :) so no need to keep wearing out those legs, it wont work.
You need a universal 'wired' remote extender like this- http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/handylink.htm
But you will see that is obsolete and i'm not sure who else still makes them?
Maybe someone else will know where to buy this type as they arent as popular as wireless but must still be available somewhere.
 

chadda

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
1,454
Likes
18
#4
Just had a quick look and it seems Keene Electronics still make them-
http://www.keene.co.uk/categories/electronics/remote_controls_and_i.r._distribution.html
But that showed up the cheapest versions which are 'Marmitek' look here-
http://www.amazon.co.uk/MARMITEK-VIDEOCONTROL3-IR-COAX-EXTENDER/dp/B000MBKJW6
(also on the Keen site but a bit harder to see)
Absolute star m8 thanks for going out of your way for me

So I am going to order this one [ame]http://www.amazon.co.uk/MARMITEK-VIDEOCONTROL3-IR-COAX-EXTENDER/dp/B000MBKJW6[/ame]

Is that right ????????
Once again thanks
Keith
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#5
Yes thats it. I havent personally tried that one but its what you need and should do the job no problem. You have a send unit and a re-send unit, the 'eye' is attached to the send unit that transmits your remote over the co-ax cable (in bedroom). The re-send unit goes wherever your receiver is (downstairs) and links to the co-ax cable, but it also has the little IR bulbs on a thin piece of wire. These bulbs resend the remote signals so have to be placed somewhere near the front of your box you want to control (where it says 'sensor' on that Coship).
Good luck :)
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#6
the global tvLink PLUS kit will also do what you want m8, they work with any IR remote system
 

telewestTUM

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Likes
31
#7
sorry hikacking your thread but i didnt see the need to start a new thread for something that can fit easily in here

a friend of mine recently got a dm500s and assumed that the lnb in and out worked as following

lnb comes in and feeds to the box and then the output feeds out which ever tv channel you have on the box

he was a little silly and chased his wall and used digital sat cable so now he has no way of viewing the channel on his dm500 in the other room

its a very short distance so is there any devices he could use? would be a 6m cable run around doors and stuff or 2 metres as the crow flies such to speak

he doesnt want to skim the wall again so he wants to either use that cable or buy some cheap device to stream to the other tv
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#8
what your m8 needs is a scart-rf masdulator m8, thisll plug into the scart socket of the DB and turn the signal into an RF frequency and send it down the coax
 

telewestTUM

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Likes
31
#9
what your m8 needs is a scart-rf masdulator m8, thisll plug into the scart socket of the DB and turn the signal into an RF frequency and send it down the coax
cheers digitdue saved me about an hour p1ssing around on the net!:banana: