• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Funcard 4's And 5's

liamrsi

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
250
Likes
0
#1
Hi all,


Can anyone explain the difference between these cards, and why the fun5 is generally dearer to buy?

Also, if it makes a difference, which is the better to buy for AUFuncard?

Cheers Liam
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Likes
53
#2
Hi all,


Can anyone explain the difference between these cards, and why the fun5 is generally dearer to buy?

Also, if it makes a difference, which is the better to buy for AUFuncard?

Cheers Liam
The difference between any funcard is the amount of data storage it has on its eeprom.

A funcard 2 has 64kb
funcard 4 has 256kb
funcard 5 has 512 kb
funcard 6 has 1024kb

For an AU funcard any will do as you will not need alot of data storage so buy anyone from a funcard to a funcard 7. Obviously since a funcard1 works and its cheap id recommend that but just buy whatever you can get your hands on.
 

franco78

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
274
Likes
0
#4
Does it take much data to set the net ID?

I was going to buy a single funcard and use it to set the net ID, and then make an AU funcard out of it, if that is possible.
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,510
Likes
43
#5
you should b ok to use a funcard 2 to use to set net id mate and then erase it and use it as a fun au
 

Joe1989

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,285
Likes
11
#6
Dont suppose you can get the ip address set in the menu useing this method?
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Likes
72
#8
Dont suppose you can get the ip address set in the menu useing this method?
nope, the IP address is allocated only by the cc's routers. There is no way you could force it and even if you did what would you force it too. If you duplicated an already allocated IP you could potentially create network havoc !
 

JimmyP

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
5,908
Likes
48
#9
nope, the IP address is allocated only by the cc's routers. There is no way you could force it and even if you did what would you force it too. If you duplicated an already allocated IP you could potentially create network havoc !
that would be good fun now nozzer dont give anyone any ideas lol
 

Joe1989

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,285
Likes
11
#10
haha ok cheers

hmmmm dam i want my movies :( but i really dont wanna touch talk back