Front panel buttons

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
I recently got hold of some old ondigital boxes (picked up four at the boot sale) with the idea of sticking them around the house in bedrooms etc. None of them came with remotes so I had planned to use them with the front panel buttons - but the front panel buttons are unresponsive on all of them. I can power the boxes up and navigate through the menu to select a channel when I first switch on, then it's stuck on that channel until I power down and reset the box. I could believe one box might be faulty, but four behaving in the same way seems very strange?? Am I missing something obvious, or is this a 'feature' of the latest firmware on these boxes? Two are Nokias, one is a Pace and one is a Pioneer. Would investing in some remotes make the boxes usable? They only cost me £1 each so I have no problem with slinging them and I would rather do that than start investing in remotes if they aren't going to work. Also on the question of remotes, does one type of remote suit all makes as with sky digiboxes, or does each make require its own remote? Never played with ondigital boxes before so sorry if these are basic questions. Thanks for any replies.
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,577
Reaction score
3,654
Location
0° 0′ 0″ N, 0° 0′ 0″ E
They are a pain in the arse the front buttons, not exactly sure what they are there for, I assume its a nokia box.

ebay have a remote ht"p://cgi.ebay.co.uk/NEW-NOKIA-ONDIGITAL-REMOTE-CONTROL-9850T-FREEVIEW_W0QQitemZ5832862994QQcategoryZ15065QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
Two Nokias, one Pioneer and one Pace - all with the same problem.
 

kurgan

Member ++
Joined
Jul 28, 2001
Messages
314
Reaction score
19
Location
London
I have Nokia and philips, both machines do not work properly when using front panel buttons, They are both ok when using remote. I recall a friend of mine mentioning that his Pace box also had same problem. It seems to be a basic fault with some early boxes :(
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Would an 'All-In-One' remote be useful for trying on these boxes ???

You could check out the supported devices on their websites

Worth a try ??

chrome
 

jondoe

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
989
Reaction score
147
Location
fife
ibought a remote control from the pound shop in glenrothes and it works the philips on digital boxes (code 755) the code wasnt listed in paperwork but remote does an automatic scan. its the only remote ive found that works the philips boxes so it may well work for other makes of box.
 
TEST
Top