freezing picture

ooooozzzing

Member +
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Location
Grimsby
I have a problem with freezing picture every 30mins or so, regardless what image i have installed.
I have had installed Gemini 3.20 - 3.40, and the digital worldz image, latest version cause i have the new tuner.

What could be causing this problem??? i have read it could be the cams or the nagra files, has any body else got this problem??? if so what have you done to correct the freezing.

my mate has an old tuner dreambox and running Gemini 2.9 and he has no problem at all.

I cannot run 2.9 as i have the new tuner, is it possible to add the new tuner driver to Gemini 2.9???

Thanks
 

iant

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
621
Reaction score
1
Are you using mgcamd? I had problems with mgcamd (admittedly on a different image)which disappeared as soon as I swapped to evocamd - could you give evocamd a go?
 

ooooozzzing

Member +
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Location
Grimsby
On all the images i have been switching between mgamd and evocamd, but it still the same.

I am running the digitalworldz image at the moment, is it possible to down grade the cam, and try an earlier version.

This is starting to p**s me off now, flashed that many images over the last few weeks and still the same.
 

iant

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
621
Reaction score
1
On all the images i have been switching between mgamd and evocamd, but it still the same.

I am running the digitalworldz image at the moment, is it possible to down grade the cam, and try an earlier version.

This is starting to p**s me off now, flashed that many images over the last few weeks and still the same.

Yes it should be possible to downgrade the cam. I tried about four different versions with the neutrino image and nothing worked until I swapped to evocam.

I know you'll hate me for suggesting flashing and trying another image, but I notice all the images you've mentioned so far are enigma based. Is it worth trying cryo's dream plus ultra and see if a neutrino image suits your box a little better (remembering to swap try newcamd if the mgcamd is still sticking?
 

ooooozzzing

Member +
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Location
Grimsby
I have not tried the neutrino, i will give it a go and see what happens.

Will try it tonight, thanks mate for your help
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Reaction score
3
Location
In the shed
I have not tried the neutrino, i will give it a go and see what happens.

Will try it tonight, thanks mate for your help

First thing would be to check yor signal and ber when the problems happens, as when they roll out an em to kill cards or update keys it increases noise in cable line, so would suggest a little reading regarding signal strength possibly.

You may find that your signal reduces to around 64/65 and ber off the scale.

If this is you prob then changing image will not help. I personaly have found best results with gemini 3.40 and mgcamd 1.15.

If signal over 95/96 then to strong in my experience, and will cause probs.
 

ooooozzzing

Member +
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Location
Grimsby
That sounds very interesting will give that ago to, thanks sherlock.

If anyone knows of any other solutions please post i will experiment and try them all.
Thanks
 

sabb

Member ++
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
203
Reaction score
1
Location
in.. the...the....world
That sounds very interesting will give that ago to, thanks sherlock.

If anyone knows of any other solutions please post i will experiment and try them all.
Thanks

Have you tryed digital worldz 1.6 with old tuner? i found this image is best gone past 1 month no freeze no channel break up and good thing is all channel working pefactly.
 

cfbev

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 4, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Had same problem used the old tuner driver and the unit settled down.
You would think that being only three weeks old the dreambox would have the new tuner, unless it has the new tuner and the new driver is crap.
How do you tell which is the new and which is the old tuner.
 

ooooozzzing

Member +
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Location
Grimsby
Well, I think i have the new tuner because i switched to the old tuner driver in the digital worldz image and i lost all channels, when i switched it back hey presto all channels back again.

Also all the older images only have the old tuner driver in, because i get the same message on all the older images, ie gemini 2.7, 2.8, 2.9 .

At the moment my box has now settled down with Gemini 3,20 running evocamd slightly older version.

I have still yet to try devilfish's neutrino image which hopefully will give that a bash over this weekend.
 

bloodstone1964

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Location
planet earth
2.9

: colors1 Gemini 2.9 is rock solid the only image that has been solid i have two boxs one that has had 2.9 on it since i got the box and my second box thats had lots of images tried on it to try and keep up to date with new images but at the moment it looks like i will have to go back to 2.9 on both my boxes : colors1
 
TEST
Top