Flashing the Dreambox!

cat123

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2006
Messages
134
Reaction score
1
I was wondering if it was possible to flash the Dreambox using only null modem cable, or is a crossover cable necessary?

Cheers
 

solster

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
9
Location
K-PAX
I was wondering if it was possible to flash the Dreambox using only null modem cable, or is a crossover cable necessary?

Cheers

i usually only use null cable modem and dreamup. unless the image is a backup, usually jus ftp it then or use flashwizardpro.
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
if connected to your router you can also flash it using flashwizard pro6.3. all you have to do is set your ip address and then you go.
 

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,046
Reaction score
50
Location
Channel Dave
I was wondering if it was possible to flash the Dreambox using only null modem cable, or is a crossover cable necessary?

Cheers

null modem cable is real easy m8 (not the quickest way, but will do the job on it's own)
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
101
Location
pepperland
null modem cable if you 'brick' it as i have just found out ;(

if it's fully functional i'd go ethernet
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,988
Reaction score
577
Null modem - always works even if you have had a bad flash and "bricked it" but is slow

Crossover - nearly always works, but not after a bad flash but is fast
 
TEST
Top