First try

OldeFellow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Location
Northwest england
hi fellas,trying to load the Gemini Project 3.40 UK modified image in to the flash of dreambox.Says it's to big.I'm very new at this.Which .img file should I use please?
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
are you using flash wizard 6.3 or dreamup?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
It's recommended that you use Dreamup to flash a Gemini image. But the image in the download section is a backup image so you should be able to use other methods. If FWP is saying it's too big, you will have to use Dreamup or an alternative method.

Have a look here at the alternative method section.
 

sabb

Member ++
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
203
Reaction score
1
Location
in.. the...the....world
It's recommended that you use Dreamup to flash a Gemini image. But the image in the download section is a backup image so you should be able to use other methods. If FWP is saying it's too big, you will have to use Dreamup or an alternative method.

Have a look here at the alternative method section.
try to using dreamup. flash this image using dreamup.
 

OldeFellow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Location
Northwest england
Hi All,Iv'e managed to flash the 500c using dreamup and the gemini 3.40 image file.The trouble now is searching for a transponder.When I used the autoscan facility it gave me three choices - 1 Bruteforce 2 cable uk telepest and cable uk ntHell.Ive tried scanning using each one with the result. "All known transponders have been tried but no lock was possible.Verify antenna/cable set up or try another satellite/network."
I had no trouble wth a cable box getting the channels until the power supply packed in.I am xc&w by the way or,now virgin .
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Did you get a F to coax adapter to allow the cable to connect to the back of the dreambox? (see pic)

Make sure all connections are tight and none are loose! Try each option again.
 

wiiman

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
30
Location
Over here
I haven't been able to get any of the gemini releases with the new tuner driver to work with my box, mine either finds no valid transponder or finds a transponder but finds no services, and if i restore my services from a image with the old tuner driver all i get is the service could not be found error message. I have just this second tried my luck with gemini 3.40 but its stil the same. So all i can advise you is try an image with the old tuner driver like wiggys diorj 0.6 with old tuner driver and see if that works!
 

OldeFellow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Location
Northwest england
Hi All, I've managed to get a little bit further.After checking and tightening connections I managed to get "A valid transponder has been fount.Verify that this is the right network. The "Lock" and "Sync" boxes were ticked and two choices of buttons the "Only free" button and the "Start Scan" button.On pressing the start scan button sod all happend in a good 15 minutes.Ill try another image.
 

OldeFellow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Location
Northwest england
Why oh Why can I not find an image that works for me.The nearest I have been is with Gemini 3.3 with which It found a hundred and odd transponders,but no services.I had loads of channel names (I've never heard of some of them) but no actual channels.I must be doing something wrong but I'm buggard if I know what.Also when i put the dreambox on standby I can't get one TV channel on.I can get teletext on for the particular channel I put on but not the actual picture.Any Ideas?Please.
 

OldeFellow

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
86
Reaction score
0
Location
Northwest england
Iv'e used the "Digital worldz Dream UK 1.06 Image" and it works a treat got loads of channels on.That's a relief as I was begining to wonder if it was my Dreambox that was faulty.Could someone point the way to loading a game please.I'll have plenty to get my head around in the near future.Thanks very much fellows.Your help is very much appreciated.
 
TEST
Top