DVB - PC Cards FireDTV Setup.

BillyBobAZ

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
hi,

I just got a FireDTV DVB-C.

I have been using a DBox2 and there was loads of info for that device, however I don't seem to be able to find much documentation for the FireDTV.

Is it possible to use this device on MCE 2005 in Ireland? I started to go through the set up but got the following message:

"Unsupported Region
The tuner hardware does not support the TV format for your region.
You may need to install different tuner hardware that supports the appropriate TV format."

I've installed the MCE drivers and the two xp hotfix updates, KB896626/KB885222.

Is there anyway around this?


Also, with the DBox2 that I had I downloaded Services & Bouquets files, what are the equivalent files for FireDTV and where do I get them for Dublin?

thanks in advance
BB
 
Last edited:

cafe.racer

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
302
Reaction score
1
Not sure, tbh - I thought there was someone kicking around that has it working in ireland.

If that message has come up, it suggests that it's not. Two things though:

You have Freeview in Ireland, right? You know that the fierdtv pretends to be a freeview (DVB-T) tuner, and you should select DVB-T during setup?

The other option might be to set it up as UK/England then use the registry hack to change the headed id behind the scenes?
 

BillyBobAZ

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
The other option might be to set it up as UK/England then use the registry hack to change the headed id behind the scenes?

hi caferacer,

I'll give this a go. Do you have a link about how to hack the registry?


thks
 

kitoog

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
just pick uk as your country, and then enter the sample postcode, then when it gives you a list of transponders such as crystal palace, scroll down to the bottom and pick sky. You'll get nearly all channels including rte1,rte2,tg4 (tv3 is missing)
 

BillyBobAZ

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
just pick uk as your country, and then enter the sample postcode, then when it gives you a list of transponders such as crystal palace, scroll down to the bottom and pick sky. You'll get nearly all channels including rte1,rte2,tg4 (tv3 is missing)

hi again kitoog,

I did that but I didn't get any channels.

There was 9 options and I picked the only one with Sky (Sky BBC London/ITV London.)

Do I not have to get files for N*L like I did for the DBox2?

thks
 

kitoog

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
when you installed the firedtv s/w, at the end it asks you to pick a cable file......cable_6875 etc, did you pick the right one for NTL?

And in my case it said no channels found, but thats because there all encrypted, so you have to go to setting>tv>guide>edit channels and here you will see that it did actually scan in the channels, but none are selected so just click select all and save.
 

FireDTV_UK

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi BillyBobAZ

what you need to do is install the MCE Driver and plugin from the Digital-Everywhere site.

You set the cable up as it it is a DVB-T unit, you can use the tools supplied to setup the frequencies to scan.

It will then add the Cable channels to the MCe system, there are a few posts on the www.firedtv.com forum.
 

cafe.racer

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
302
Reaction score
1
Ahhhh, Mr Drewery....

Are you going to be a frequent visitor? :D


@BillyBob - the guide reg hack is on the forums somewhere but kitoog's suggestion is best (I wasn't sure if it would work for Ireland, i.e. whether you'd get all the channels!), but if you're not getting any channels scanned you need to look at the transponder frequencies and symbol rates used in the registry.

If you find the .reg files in the Transponders folder, and edit the one that you used, you'll see the frequecy mappings and symbol rate that were used when you installed the drivers, and you'll see the registry entry that they get stored in.
 
Last edited:

BillyBobAZ

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
thks all,

I've installed the MCE plugin and I'm using the latest drivers (FireDTV 4.5N), and I've selected the MCE option on setup. I selected 6875 which I think is right.

I did a scan again and no service were found, so I went to settings>tv>guide>edit channels as Kitoog suggested and found
535 channels, so I selected them all and saved.



When I go to Live TV nothing happens and when I go to Guide it says No Channels.



any ideas?
thks
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
thks all,

I've installed the MCE plugin and I'm using the latest drivers (FireDTV 4.5N), and I've selected the MCE option on setup. I selected 6875 which I think is right.

I did a scan again and no service were found, so I went to settings>tv>guide>edit channels as Kitoog suggested and found
535 channels, so I selected them all and saved.

When I go to Live TV nothing happens and when I go to Guide it says No Channels.


any ideas?
thks

what cam and card r u using to decrypt?
 

BillyBobAZ

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
no, not supported directly with vista mce....

Is it possible to use software (softcam?) with other media centers, I'm using XP MCE 2005 atm.
I'd like to see the FireDTV working while I look into cam/cards.

Looks like I will have to get a CAM/Smart Card if I want to use MCE.

I see on the guide page that icecrypt / zeta is recommended, are these ok for a FireDTV? I put icecrypt into eBay and there are a few there.

Where would I pick up a smartcard? I looked for a AU FUN4 on eBay and google but I didn't come up with anything.


thks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
Is it possible to use software (softcam?) with other media centers, I'm using XP MCE 2005 atm.
I'd like to see the FireDTV working while I look into cam/cards.

Mediaportal probably ur best bet

Looks like I will have to get a CAM/Smart Card if I want to use MCE.

yep

I see on the guide page that icecrypt / zeta is recommended, are these ok for a FireDTV? I put icecrypt into eBay and there are a few there.

yep but i'd recommend that you get the cam from a place that would either put the joker firmware on for you or at least make sure it connects to a cas interface, otherwise it seems to be a bit of a gamble whether it coinnects.

read this thread

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/158761/&page=5

link to hisat

h**p://www.hisat.com/products.php?cat=39&nav=37

Where would I pick up a smartcard? I looked for a AU FUN4 on eBay and google but I didn't come up with anything.

the au bit is the image u have to put on....so u will need a programmer

h**p://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Funcard-4-Fun-Card-4-AT90S8515-24LC256_W0QQitemZ200219236584QQihZ010QQcategoryZ60837QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

h**p://cgi.ebay.co.uk/2-x-Funcard-Fun-Card-4-Satellite-Cable-TV-Cards_W0QQitemZ280222380277QQihZ018QQcategoryZ60837QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem


h**p://cgi.ebay.co.uk/FUNCARD-4-FUN4-ON-STOCK-NOW_W0QQitemZ290137565108QQihZ019QQcategoryZ60837QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD1VQQ_trksidZp1638.m118.l1247QQcmdZViewItem

i use a fun 5

h**p://cgi.ebay.co.uk/FUNCARD-5-FUN5-NEW-ON_W0QQitemZ290207428985QQihZ019QQcategoryZ60837QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD1VQQ_trksidZp1638.m118.l1247QQcmdZViewItem



cheers
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top