Few Questions, Im about to..

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
Inflict pain on my dish.


Anyway i have a 80cm Dish. Fixed on Hotbird and Atra's 28 and 19.

I give up with this current settup.. The signals there then it aint..

Ive pinned my problems down to the L shaped bracket that the dish is held up with.. ( i wouldnt risk my life hanging from it anyway ;))

So im going to take the lost down, Start from scratch, First off Shiney new T&K backets with dish in between both brackets. :)

So im taking this down.. why dont i motorise it.. I cant go 1m as neighbours complained about 80cm lol .. "Thats too big" "thats not the only thing i have that is big now feck off"

So ive been looking around seen this motor

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/DiSEqC-1-2-Motor_W0QQitemZ5819958619QQcategoryZ4693QQcmdZViewItem

Is this what i want?? DISEQC 1.2??

Thirdly, as im using 80CM will i be able to pick up anything past 30w?? (worth watching en anglais?)

and what is the furthest east i will be able to go??

Am i also right in thinking that the dish is perfectly straight with the motor?? and that i move the motor to thor1 ??

Sorry for all the questions, Im new to this. Sky training didnt show us how to install motorised, but funily enough i know how to blow out installs??
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
F**k your neighbours................go to your local council planning department and ask them what size dish you can have.............it's none of their feckin business ROFL............btw you asked them to MOVE ??? ROFL

I have a Stab HH100 motor (also DisEq v1.2) and it drives my 90cm dish 'easy peasy' .......make sure your receiver supports it, some old ones only have v1.0 or v1.1

Personally I have only scanned as far as 30w and you do get a selection of English audio channels, also try Hotbird 13e(mostly French) and only Astra 28e. If you purchase a DigitAlb card you need to scan 16e or something like that.

I'm just working on my FAV's list and hope to finish it all of by the end of the weekend, I'll up it here (no Porn channels) for TM recievers.

Regarding moving east/west ...........you can set limits on your motor or not. Bear in mind your dish size and any obstructions might limit your scope, suppose I could throw in your LNB rating too! LOL

If you have a TM why not simply set it up using the USALS system ? You can find your co-ordinates from:

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
just enter your postcode in and it will give you your co-ordinates, which you can enter into your recievers menu. The benefit of using the USAL system is that the reciever/motor works out the position of the other sats for you.

chrome
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
Cheers chrome nice post :)

I live in a semi the neighbours at the side of me , (they can see my dish out of their windows).. i had to blag them, they know ive had dishes everywhere.. not even sky could get a signal.. anyway i told them that i need this big dish to watch telly.. (shes old and he is very ill (only just noticed) anyway she says thats fine.. but the neighbour further down the street is at it (thats too big) weirdos)

Anyway did you hve a chance to look at that Motor i posted?? would that do fine???? my box supports everything the technomate supports, it has 1.2 ...


Also i need somewhere to put the sly box.. 2 dishes :nono: was thinking.. replace lnb and use a quad, have 1 feed to european box, and 2 feeds going to sly+ box.. this would mean though that i would have to move the dish back to astra 28 to be able to watch sly... not a prob :) i think this will work as sly boxes cant control motors :)

Sorry if there is spelling mistakes im kind of drunk :(
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,659
Reaction score
3,441
Location
The edge.
i agree, ferk the neighbours, get yourself a 90cm dish (planning not needed) and a usals motor (youll get the pair for about £100)
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
Cheers for the replies everyone..

Cant afford a new dish.. will the 80cm one do?? Mrs wont let me get a new dish if there is nout wrong with the current one lol... she cries already cause i have a dish up :S

Will have a look at the link cheers faz :)
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Double checked your motor.........looks like my Stab HH 100 (only guessing as it weighs the same) more than does the job.

Download the program I put up (SatCoDX....pm for the keygen) and in that program you can put in your dish size and it will show you what you can recieve in various languages. The program will update, so once you've registered it update the database takes a few mins. You can select English as the language or Spanish/Portugese to check too. Use the Wizard in the program and just click to your location on the map (couldn't find 'Behind You' otherwise I could have checked LOL)

The price you found is good for the motor (I paid about the same) and you should get a 2 year warranty if it is a Stab Motor.

..................btw do you know how much a Quad LNB costs?? There not cheap especially if your looking for a 0.3db one. I'm looking at Twin LNB 0.3db and the best I can find is around £35/45.

This might sound dumb but the dish your using isn't a 'Fixed' dish ??
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
My dish looks like this:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
I would love to tell you how to setup a dish, but I've had no luck myself even though I have tried on numerous ocassions (inc sober).
chrome
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
The dish i have is fixed yes but will take motor, i will look at the program :) ive got a quad already lol :)

Anyway i think that motor will do.. i just want to make sure that the dish i have will pick up allot from hispa back to 28.2 and maybe futher :)

Ps, are you takin the pish with your dish??
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
Id love a dish bigger than that myself..
Heres a shyte piccy of my house... and the problems i have..
I can clear the trees fine its just the location of the house..
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
I can see your problem clearly now .............you got no walls ???? LOL only joking!
Are the trees on public land? Are they decidious (not delicious!) ? If so you might get an even better picture when the leaves drop and down turn up until spring. I've got huge trees in my garden taller than my house luckily the leaves all starting to drop, I only have a 0.6Db LNB and my picture quality is good (better than Sly) and only have problems when viewing different channels on different transponders.
BTW I don't know if the trees are close to you and if that makes a difference.
With what little experience I have I think you'll be A Okay!
Good luck and lets all know how you get on!

chrome

BTW I've scanned a few sats like Turksat (E) and some others, there isn't much more available to me (LNB probs I guess), mostly repeated stations from the closer sats.

If you look at Pink Helmets sticky on Popular channels that clear........you'll see that most of the sats viewed are within the range you specified. Secondly if you do a 'Google' search for SoftCam .........one of those links will take you to a page to download. If you download the file, open up the SoftCAM file into MS Notepad or Textpad (if you have it) and it will show you the various channels and sats that clear.

c
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
One tree is dying off now :) the small one in the picture i did lol.. That tree does mee well.. it hides the dish well good.. u can see no dish whatsoever on the otherside of it :)

The other tree doesnt loose its leaves :( i can chop that down (lower) if i want..

I could have one in the geren but them trees are in the way :( There is on the other hand land at the back of my house.. which british gas own... (pipeline) has right of way.. but i dont fancy diggin down as the pipe is not very low down... and 2 weeks ago i looked for the markers and couldnt find them :( this is a pipe that feeds a town, so you can imagine how big it is :S

Will do all advised.. Spoken to DD he advised to put the dish on the very corner.. (where i wrote hotbird) so the dish can swing around to the back end of the house aswell :) this is my main problem.. due south being the corner of my house :( i need it to swing around 2 sides of the house..

Anyway enough blabbing..

Ps i will get the walls sorted asap ;) (i wondered why sky cancelled the install down for health and safety) lol
 

Paul-K

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
8,092
Reaction score
1,605
Location
UK
Carl this is the best i could do just now, i'll get a better photo tomorrow


[DLMURL]http://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b293/pjk123/Dish.jpg[/DLMURL]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
I have the same bracket as that, yet my dish moves more that the trees in the wind..

Yours does look solid though.. Cant really see where your motor is :S but looking at the bracket on the pole it looks like a stab motor :)

Cheers paul... ps been looking for that avi but couldnt find it.. will keep looking though ;)
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Here's how my setup looks like............as you can see I live in a matchbox LOL

BTW Paul, your dish looks very neat and organised.
 

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
5,077
Reaction score
179
Location
Likswang, China
I thought them where green candy floss and why does your house stand up?? lol.. feck my install looks easier that yours.. im looky to have the back corner face directly south lol.. plus i get sun in my front and back garden allday :D

Im doing this :)

Cheers Chrome, and Paul :)
 
P

pipehose

Guest
move the house then lol
 
TEST
Top