Falty D-Box2

capdan

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
228
Reaction score
2
I have a falty d-box that I purchased from Germany from a dodgie source. This box is actually a replacement as the first box was dead, after three months the contact sent me another faulty box lol

Anyway, this is the problem, I believe it is a dodgie tuner as no matter what image you use or what station you are on there is a block of discoloured pixeles stretching accross the screen, when the box initially boots up the boot picture is perfect with no pixalation which makes me believe it is the tuner.

Does any one have any suggestions or has anyone got a replacement tuner to sell?

Thanks
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
capdan said:
I have a falty d-box that I purchased from Germany from a dodgie source. This box is actually a replacement as the first box was dead, after three months the contact sent me another faulty box lol

Anyway, this is the problem, I believe it is a dodgie tuner as no matter what image you use or what station you are on there is a block of discoloured pixeles stretching accross the screen, when the box initially boots up the boot picture is perfect with no pixalation which makes me believe it is the tuner.

Does any one have any suggestions or has anyone got a replacement tuner to sell?

Thanks


hi have you changed the settings ie ucodes and drivers as sometimes that works as image could be running on different chips to your m8
 

capdan

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
228
Reaction score
2
I have tried different ucodes, the pre loaded ones any way. I have not tried any different drivers. could you please give me some more info on this? i.e. where to get them and how to load them on to the dbox

Thanks

CapDan
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
Reaction score
2
Location
742 Evergreen Terrace
Best thing to do is a search and read the tuts as all the info you need is in them m8.
Might allso be worth flashing a different image, 1 of the latest ones of here.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
I bet if MGB saw this thread and posted, he would write:
"the avia chip is faulty."

Lol, just my guess at what he would say - but he is probably the man to ask.
Liam
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Maybe the avia chip is faulty. Maybe the signal strength is near the border between good and bad.
A good test is do record some minutes of a film on the pc harddisk and watch the result via pc and via box and compare the picture.
A good idea is always to check the boot log.
 

Dingodog

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
1,513
Reaction score
13
Location
Notts/Derbys
liamcrayden said:
I bet if MGB saw this thread and posted, he would write:
"the avia chip is faulty."

Lol, just my guess at what he would say - but he is probably the man to ask.
Liam
Well you were right there Liam LMFAO, good old mgb a true star.
 

capdan

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
228
Reaction score
2
Thanks guys, I know it is not the signal as I have a few boxes that I have tried and they all worked great. The question is - - Is it repairable and if so can any one lead me in the right direction or is it one for the bin?

Thanks

CapDan
 
TEST
Top