Extending your Spiderbox

bkueboy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
This guide is to show a simple way of extending you Spiderbox as many members are asking how is it done.

You will need to get a CCCam line and here you will have to use Google and look for someone offering a "test line", these normally last 24 hours and are "samples".

Ok you have your line and depending on how the information is supplied it's either simple to read or full of jargon intended for Linux based receivers, BUT basically they all boil down to four simple steps.

1 An IP Address or Domain name.

2 A port number (normally something like 12000 but it can vary).

3 A member ID

4 A password.

Right it's that simple so lets install it now, press menu, locate Utility, select Network and press OK.
Type should be set to ON
Select Server and press OK.
You can now see 01~08
Highlight 01* (Off) and press OK. Type =OFF so use the right arrow key to set it to on. Select CCCam.
Step down to IP address or Domain and enter the details (note many users mistake "." for "," make sure you use the full stop not the comer.
Now step down to Port and enter the port number.
Step down to ID and enter the ID given you NOTE case sensitive.
Step down to Password and enter the password NOTE case sensitive.
Step down to Apply and press OK.
All done, press exit three times, your "test" should start within 5~30 seconds.
Note you may have to reboot your receiver before it starts.

*Some servers may well supply three lines in that case just enter the details in Server 01,02,03 normally they will have different port numbers but the bulk of the information will remain the same.

I wish to make it clear that this is for educational purposes only and I do not offer lines to anyone nor do I have a server so please do not ask me for a line.


Hi, I have spiderbox hd 9000, i have tried to load cccam codes i have following you post, but the values are still showing in the field from the gift patch. How do I delete these and enter the new cccam.
el desperado ythanx
 

bkueboy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
3
Reaction score
0


Hi, I have spiderbox hd 9000, i have tried to load cccam codes i have following your post, but the values are still showing in the field from the gift patch. How do I delete these and enter the new cccam.
el desperado ythanx
Well, i have managed to sort the above out now and entered the cccam codes, but I still cannot see any channels on my sat. ps this is a test cccam for 24 hours. i received the code for two lines yesterday at 16.50 finally loaded it at 17.00 today will the code have expired today at 16.50, do i need a new code set for test?
What i'done. Network ok, Type on, Client, Client setup Lines 01 02 entered cccamsharing address. port numbers, user id, and passcode saved exit three times and reboot.

In Client now shows CCCAM cccamsharing.dy-12000-disconn-0 Cards. Line two CCCAM cccamsharing.dy-13000-disconn-0 cards

Also do I need to change any of the fields in the Network window. Net SW Download/Home stream server/download epg data/homeplus/ethernet/newcamd srver setup ?

Do I need any patch update or anything else.

Any help please
:Dunce: thanks
 
Last edited:

iliro2

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I have the same problem as you , do I need to change any of the fields in the Network window. Net SW Download/Home stream server/download epg data/homeplus/ethernet/newcamd srver setup ?
 

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
Well, i have managed to sort the above out now and entered the cccam codes, but I still cannot see any channels on my sat. ps this is a test cccam for 24 hours. i received the code for two lines yesterday at 16.50 finally loaded it at 17.00 today will the code have expired today at 16.50, do i need a new code set for test?
What i'done. Network ok, Type on, Client, Client setup Lines 01 02 entered cccamsharing address. port numbers, user id, and passcode saved exit three times and reboot.

In Client now shows CCCAM cccamsharing.dy-12000-disconn-0 Cards. Line two CCCAM cccamsharing.dy-13000-disconn-0 cards

Also do I need to change any of the fields in the Network window. Net SW Download/Home stream server/download epg data/homeplus/ethernet/newcamd srver setup ?

Do I need any patch update or anything else.

Any help please
:Dunce: thanks

Hi mate did you miss this step?

Step down to Apply and press OK.
All done, press exit three times, your "test" should start within 5~30 seconds.
Note you may have to reboot your receiver before it starts.
 

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
I have the same problem as you , do I need to change any of the fields in the Network window. Net SW Download/Home stream server/download epg data/homeplus/ethernet/newcamd srver setup ?

No mate but see my post above I think people are missing the line that says "Apply"
 
TEST
Top