Eurovox Max Blue - Fix for updating code?

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
hi guys

had my max for 2 years with no probs and now its askin for new keys everyday grrrrrrrrrrrr; even the wife is giving me hassle about it, for some reason she gets a mental block when she has to input new keys!

I've got bigmaqs toolbar but is there a fix to sort this out?

If so, where and how do i install it?

If there is anyone in Manchester thats willing to help out i'd be grateful

cheers
 

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,587
Reaction score
281
hi guys

had my max for 2 years with no probs and now its askin for new keys everyday grrrrrrrrrrrr; even the wife is giving me hassle about it, for some reason she gets a mental block when she has to input new keys!

I've got bigmaqs toolbar but is there a fix to sort this out?

If so, where and how do i install it?

If there is anyone in Manchester thats willing to help out i'd be grateful

cheers

Its on the toolbar m8. Use blue box software dated 21/4/2008.
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
cheers mate, got it!

Question is, how the fook do i install it????

Got the null modem cable that came with box
 

ronster

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
1,092
Reaction score
39
Location
Manchester
connect the box to pc with the null modem cable usin the rs232 ports

open the firmware/loader and hit the download button,takes about 3 mins

were about in manchester are you?
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
thanks ronster, just noticed that my laptop aint got the right port so i'll have to do it on someone elses pc!

Does the power need to be on the box?

I live in south manchester, not far from stretford; You?
 

ronster

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
1,092
Reaction score
39
Location
Manchester
opposite side of town to you m8 moston so a bit too far to travel

box needs power to it but dosnt matter if its in standby

you can get a usb-rs232 converter cable to attach the null modem cable too,but their a bit hit and miss, alot of peeps have problems with them.Best using an older pc as the more modern ones dont have an rs232 port either
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
I work in Newton Heath m8 so that's not far; i you could sort it i don't mind bangin you a tenner for your trouble?

No worries if not, i'm sure i can get it sorted on someones pc

Let me know
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
I know, just worried i'll fook it up!

Thanks for the cable link, i might give it a try? watch this space lol
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
easy m8 .. we will help u out m8 no problem . its a great feeling when the channels pop up and if theres another hit your one step ahead
 

robc11

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
82
Location
Stockton
You wont mate, i did mine by meself and i done it right first time, i even edited my channel list on my computer then downloaded it back to the box
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
Hi Guys

Done the download and all looked good until i turned the box back on and the panel shows 0000!

All channels have gone so trying a power scan; is this normal?????????????????
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
u will have to scan . u should of saved your channels but to late now
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
the bottom download button and save as old (then click download at the top and install new software) and then upload and find the file old and it transfers to the box
 
Last edited:

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
Cheers m8, i'll remember for next time.

It's still power scanning at the mo so i'll probably be up all night putting the channels in order LOL

Big thanks to you guys on ere; wouldn't of got it sorted without ya!
 

leehiniho

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
Mancland
All sorted Smirnoff! The new firmware is defo better that the orignal gear that was on there; jeeeezzz i can even see whats on next on the info bar (ain't it a shame how things like that can get me excited; saddo lol)

Thanks again M8
 
TEST
Top