European play-off Draws

RAB - P

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2004
Messages
11,038
Reaction score
1,425
Location
The Penny Arcade
Tottenham must beat Swiss side Young Boys in their two-legged Champions League play-off to land a coveted place in the competition's group stages.

Harry Redknapp's team avoided bigger-name sides such as Dynamo Kiev of Ukraine, Italian side Sampdoria and French outfit Auxerre.

Tottenham will play in Bern on either 17 or 18 August then host Young Boys at White Hart Lane on 24 or 25 August.

Champions League play-off draw in full:

Young Boys (SUI) v Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)

Sporting Braga (POR) v Sevilla (ESP)

Werder Bremen (GER) v Sampdoria (ITA)

Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) v Auxerre (FRA)

Dynamo Kiev (UKR) v Ajax (NED)

Salzburg (AUT) v Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Rosenborg (NOR) v Copenhagen (DEN)

Basel (SUI) v FC Sheriff (MDA)

Sparta Prague (CZE) v MSK Zilina (SVK)

Partizan Belgrade (SRB) v Anderlecht (BEL)

Liverpool landed a potentially tricky tie against Turkish side Trabzonspor as British clubs discovered their Europa League play-off opponents on Friday.

Manchester City were drawn against Romanian side FC Timisoara while Aston Villa face Austrian club Rapid Vienna.

Celtic play Dutch side Utrecht, Dundee United face AEK Athens, Motherwell will take on Danish club Odense BK while Welsh minnows TNS will face CSKA Sofia.

The two-legged ties will take place on 19 and 26 August, subject to change.


Uefa Europa League play-off draw in full:

Paris St Germain (France) v Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) v Tavria Simferopol (Ukraine)

CSKA Moscow (Russia) v Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus)

Hajduk Split (Croatia) v Unirea Urziceni (Romania)

Feyenoord (Netherlands) v Ghent (Belgium)

Racing Genk (Belgium) v Porto (Portugal)

Debrecen (Hungary) v Litex Lovech (Bulgaria)

Aris Saloniki (Greece) v Austria Vienna (Austria)

Galatasaray (Turkey) v Karpaty Lviv (Ukraine)

Palermo (Italy) v Maribor (Slovenia)

Club Bruges (Belgium) v Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)

Omonia (Cyprus) v Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Vaslui (Romania) v Lille (France)

Napoli (Italy) v Elfsborg Boras (Sweden)

Sporting (Portugal) v Brondby (Denmark)

Grasshoppers (Switzerland) v Steaua Bucharest (Romania)

Liverpool (England) v Trabzonspor (Turkey)

Celtic (Scotland) v Utrecht (Netherlands)

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) v Garabagh Agdam (Azerbaijan)

AIK Stockholm (Sweden) v Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

Sturm Graz (Austria) v Juventus (Italy)

Getafe (Spain) v APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus)

Dundee United (Scotland) v AEK Athens (Greece)

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) v FK Atyrau (Kazakhstan)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) v Lech Poznan (Poland)

Rapid Vienna (Austria) v Aston Villa (England)

CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) v TNS (Wales)

Besiktas (Turkey) v HJK Helsinki (Finland)

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) v VfB Stuttgart (Germany)

Sibir Novosibirsk (Russia) v PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Maritimo (Portugal)

Luzern (Switzerland) v Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)

Gyor ETO (Hungary) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)

OB Odense (Denmark) v Motherwell (Scotland)

PAOK Salonika (Greece) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Villarreal (Spain) v Dnepr Mogilev (Belarus)

FC Timisoara (Romania) v Manchester City (England)
 

happydayz

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
in a house
how many of the British teams do you think will make it ,,i think 4 out of the 7 ..(Liverpool..Aston Villa..Motherwell..and Manchester City will make it but i wish them all luck and hope they do well
 
Last edited:

MFCGMFC

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
7,052
Reaction score
76
how many of the British teams do you think will make it ,,i think 4 out of the 7 ..(Liverpool..Aston Villa..Motherwell..and Manchester City will make it but i wish them all luck and hope they do well

i really really really hope so my friend!

cmon the well!!!

Cheers
MFCGAVMFC
 
TEST
Top