error M043

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
Hi

I have setup a di1000 ntl cable box for a mate of mine in the Leamington Spa area. I used a Rom 10 image from he downloads section. He tried the box this evening, and gets a channel unavailable message. On the box screen is a M043 message.

Any ideas where I might have gone wrong with setting he box up.

Cheers

Vik
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
try the ird the other way if the image is correct
 

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
I don't have a clue what image the box is running on.

Is't the ird suppose to be back to front?
 

TheDogsNutts

Member +
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
Reaction score
15
Location
MANChester
think you need to do a bit of reading m8

all the answer's are on here, you just need to read and understand a bit

more basic stuff..............
 

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
I'll have a read then. cheers for the help anyway.
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Reaction score
22
Location
northwest
assumeing you have set the netid and freq correctly, {does the box get the fta channels} bbc1/2 etc
 

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
Hi Benny59

I'm not to sure I will phone my mate tonight and find out. Hopefully its just that.
 

Highlander

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
13,283
Reaction score
514
Location
Manchester
let us know if he has any channels at all, i had a box the other night with a m043 code, and thaks to benny59, we worked out that a capacitor had blown. easy to replace.
 

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
I'll see what channels he has. But the box was a brand new one.
 

vik_x

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
cheers, will let you know.
 
TEST
Top