Error Code 1015

big-ron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
966
Reaction score
158
Location
gateshead
Hi All
Just Had Phone CALL From M8 His Box Is Not Working He Keeps Getting Error Code 1015? Can Any One Help
Cheers
Big-ron
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
1015 > Channel not available? ............

Is this on just one or two channels or all of them?
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
big-ron said:
All Of Them Its A 2000

suspect it could be something like a dodgy feed or the service is down .....

It could also mean the tuner or box is faulty .......

Has he done the obvious things like re-boot the box or ask his neighbours if their boxes are ok?

Might be an idea to check thing like the card status and signal strength etc. in the engineers menu as well ......
 

big-ron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
966
Reaction score
158
Location
gateshead
a far as i kown his m8's box is doing same thing. no chanels what so eva. my is ok but the software his change on my. its all different the lay in the menu but works fine
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
what area are you in, what software versions are on eachbox and what is the exact model number of each box?
 

big-ron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
966
Reaction score
158
Location
gateshead
going down in half hour, so i try to more information
cheers
 

big-ron

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
966
Reaction score
158
Location
gateshead
hi all

the only information i've got is the model is di200t & prod code 541-2409600
when you switch it on blank screen,middle button flashes but noot else, can't get into engineer mode/ any help would be greatful.
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,158
Reaction score
35
Location
northwest
a far as i kown his m8's box is doing same thing. no chanels what so eva. my is ok but the software his change on my. its all different the lay in the menu but works fine

can you translate the above into english---------sounds like these boxs are running on diffrent software ??
 
TEST
Top