echostar ad3000ip viaccess setup

lee123

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
hi all



i have my echostar ad3000ip all installed now,



i can get some birds, but when i scan for new channels i only get a few,



looked in the TP and only have 2 TP,s in their and dont know how to add them.



got to be doing something wrong as they are a lot of numbers, (what go were,)



i have read the manaul for the echostar but dont tell you a thing on how to set it up.



i have had a read around and still dont know what i,m doing



anyone have a guide or a place were i can find one

been looking for 3 days now,
 

william-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
epping forest england
Echostar

Your data base is probably out of date, there have been no software downloads for these machines for some time,you can approach this problem 3 ways,1/ load data in yourself manually then do a search,2/ try a network search on these satellites Astra-1 19.2 east..Astra-2 28.2 east.Thor 0.8 west
3/buy a machine thats more advanced & uptodate.
 

lee123

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
william-1 said:
Your data base is probably out of date, there have been no software downloads for these machines for some time,you can approach this problem 3 ways,1/ load data in yourself manually then do a search,2/ try a network search on these satellites Astra-1 19.2 east..Astra-2 28.2 east.Thor 0.8 west
3/buy a machine thats more advanced & uptodate.


thanks way 1 i think its just adding them how?
way 2 no networks found
way 3 ..................cost ...........no money

lee
 

william-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
epping forest england
Echostar

Tell me what satellites you can view
what is your set up ,Dish--lnb--motor type
this will help me to give you advice.
 

lee123

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
thanks all

i just reset the box and all the tp's come back, its only taken 5 days


thanks for your help

lee
 

leggoman

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
3
Location
Nottingham
i have the same still very good when its set up
had to do mine yesterday
if you can find it use
AD3000Edit
you can edit a old list add new stuff and up load via null modem cable
saves a lot of time also down load and save you settings
you can also use the echostar load so im told but iv never tried it
lastest firm ware is 1000 can down load from echostars web site link belowe
h*tp://www.echostar-int.com/indexie3.htm
hope info is of some help
 

william-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
epping forest england
Try a factory reset this will restore the data base,then if you need to go to the website for update,be aware that data for these M/c is well out of date & you may have to update manually via the net.
 

leggoman

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
3
Location
Nottingham
latest firmware version 1000 that was the last update from echostar
but you can use ad3000edit and lostonenoneechonavsettings060904.bin
this will bring you almost up to date

you will need a null modem cable and conect you pc to your echostar

iv just used this file and it gave me 1011 chanells on hotbird a few unamed a few repeats but saved me having to set up all the missing ones by hand
it all so put in all the sats most of witch i cant get so iv just edited them out
and now with dragon cam im very happy to be all up and running
just a bit of fine tuning to do

if your going to do this take a back up of your box first

also take a note of your east and west settings
also a note of where your dish was pointed with channell you was on when you made your back up so you can set to the same and install your back up if you wont to.

if you run the files iv up loaded run Adedit046.exe and then file open find lostonenoneechonavsettings060904.bin
then you can see what it will load into you box or edit what you dont wont.

hope it helps
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top