e-start triple tuner image

jine0

New Member +
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
is there any user they have working image with openpli for the dm800se estart tripple tuner
 

omni

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
149
Reaction score
59
The tripple tuner seems to be not supported for OE2.0 images, as there is no drivers, as well as not working very well with older OE1.6 images, all sim 2.

Omni
 

jine0

New Member +
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
The tripple tuner seems to be not supported for OE2.0 images, as there is no drivers, as well as not working very well with older OE1.6 images, all sim 2.

Omni
oke but i have e-star tripplie tuner Dm800se what can i do??
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,958
Reaction score
7,866
do you use the triple tuner function?
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,958
Reaction score
7,866
yeah but do you use the 3 tuner function?
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,958
Reaction score
7,866
still asking mate

do you use the triple tuner function or just the sat feed?
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Yes it works people call it a driver but it is not really a drivver its a bunhc of script and xmls.

Its safe for the estar boxes in fact any box using the triple tuner.
@Ferret do you know if using this 'driver' the tuners display as seperate? I know only one will work at a time but say if I'm watching a sat channel and want to jump to a terrestrial or cable channel will I have to edit tuner settings each time? I'm recieving a sunray one next week and wanted to know what to expect or whether I should have bought an extra box lol
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,539
Reaction score
8,021
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
@Ferret do you know if using this 'driver' the tuners display as seperate? I know only one will work at a time but say if I'm watching a sat channel and want to jump to a terrestrial or cable channel will I have to edit tuner settings each time? I'm recieving a sunray one next week and wanted to know what to expect or whether I should have bought an extra box lol
Yes after installing this you have sat cable and dvbt all showing as seperate tuners under tuner config.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Yes after installing this you have sat cable and dvbt all showing as seperate tuners under tuner config.
Cool thanx @Ferret :) so if I stick a (for example) cable.xml file in the same folder as my sat one I'll be able to scan in cable channels also then? How will the different channel types live together in regards to bouquets etc?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,539
Reaction score
8,021
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Cool thanx @Ferret :) so if I stick a (for example) cable.xml file in the same folder as my sat one I'll be able to scan in cable channels also then? How will the different channel types live together in regards to bouquets etc?
Im a little behind when it come to cable but i know the driver includes a cable.xml not 100% sure how upto date it is though.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Im a little behind when it come to cable but i know the driver includes a cable.xml not 100% sure how upto date it is though.
Thanx mate. Any idea if the sets of channels will be seperate? Or will it be like multisat where they are together but selecting one will move the sat but in this case, change tuner?
 

jine0

New Member +
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Yes it works people call it a driver but it is not really a drivver its a bunhc of script and xmls.

Its safe for the estar boxes in fact any box using the triple tuner.
Oke but wich image i can use and how can i scan the dvb-c Freq?
 
TEST
Top