DVB boxes

m6ttman

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Is it possible to use any DVB box, say one from ALdi or Maplin and configure it to work with VM?
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,963
Reaction score
550
Is it possible to use any DVB box, say one from ALdi or Maplin and configure it to work with VM?

No mainly becausr they will all be DVB T and you need DVB C, and the fact that you would need to reprogram the box
 

m6ttman

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Hi,
Apart from current boxes on sale, how can I tell the DVB T and DVB C?

Thanks
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Pretty much all boxes will tell you what they are meant for -

DVB-T = Terrestrial.
DVB-S = Satellite
DVB-C = Cable

For Cable you will need a cable box (DVB-C). You cannot use anything else !
 

victor1

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
44
Reaction score
1
Unless you are capable of reprogramming a box and creating the relevant files then I doubt very much that these could be used, think of it like this if it were possible don't you think the people who currently create the working files would have already done so for the boxes you are asking about given that they are easily accessible and also reasonably cheap.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Its not just a matter of re-programming the boxes. The hardware is physically different for the different platforms.
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,963
Reaction score
550
Its not just a matter of re-programming the boxes. The hardware is physically different for the different platforms.

Nozzer, give up mate I've said it you've said it, 200 more people from here can say it, but others will still think it can be done.

Its like the ammount of calls I get to Hack Sky
 
TEST
Top