duplicator

jonnyhomes99

Member ++
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
566
Reaction score
7
has anyone managed to get a game working if copied on a duplicator ive tried so many different kinds of drives and still no luck is it to do with the layer break ?
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
I'd say it was the layerbreak mate, can you not config these duplicators to use the same Layerbreak as the original?
 

iliveinuk

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
56
thats where ur going wrong, ur using glue and not clue :)
 

Oggy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
196
What discs?

What duplicator controller?

Update it to the latest firmware anyway.
 

woodchin

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Messages
240
Reaction score
1
I have a ACARD Dupe it burns these perfectly, visit the duplicator manufacturers web site and download the latest firmware for your controller then make sure your drives have the latest too.
Without the latest f/w it wont use the proper layer break as Witchy2k1 said.

Woody
 

havelln

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
98
duplicator how many copies of one game do you want
 

Highlander

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
13,283
Reaction score
514
Location
Manchester
i have a 1 to 1 and a 1 to 3, both burn 360's very well, and have correct layer break settings.

well my 1 to 1 i had to tell the manufacturer (edgedupe or edge 10) that i was getting failed burns and i presumed it was on layer break, they asked what i was backing up *coughed loudly* and when i told him that the layer break on pc was 1913760 he was like ahhh, leave it with me, phoned me an hour later and told me to check my email, and presto, new firmware to flash to my controller, and worked ever since. so the controller uses the same break as the master now.

make sure your writers have latest firmwares too, and if they are pioneers they must be above 108's.

i have asus readers in mine, and pioneers 115's as writers
 

Highlander

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
13,283
Reaction score
514
Location
Manchester
i have the edge 1 to 1 as shown here http://www.edge10.com/05_edgedupe/edgedupe_system2_1to1.html

1_to_1.jpg


and have black asus reader, and black pioneer 115 writer

staff are helpful if you need any help or have probs.

pmsl, i just found my link as well: http://edge10.typepad.com/edge10/2006/11/new_firmware_ed.html
 
TEST
Top