Dreambox & sky

j0ker121

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hello

I have a full sky package and have got a Dreambox 7020s.
If someone can guide me in terms of how I would go about putting my original sky card in the dreambox, so that I may record channels.

What I have done so far is setup the dreambox with the PLi image.
Install a HDD.
So I am able to view the fta channels and record them, but now I want the rest of the channels.

There is nothing wrong with my skybox, apart from the fact it isn't sky+.

If someone can guide me or post me in the right direction..
Thanks

PS Hope I have asked this in the right section. If not sorry
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,687
Reaction score
3,515
Location
The edge.
you have to install a cam m8, if you are connected to a network you may be able to download one using the remote, i know on a gamini image you press the blue button to download cams etc
 

j0ker121

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
i am connected, so i got all the cams, as i wasn't sure which one i needed :) I got the latest ones. so do i just put my sky card in the dreambox?
 

SyXx

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
545
Reaction score
9
Install CCCam 1.6.2, you won't need to configure the dreambox to use the subbed box id.

On PLI press the blue button > Software management > Download Latest Menu

Exit exit, then go back into Blue button > Software management > Downloads > SoftCams/Cardservers then select CCcam 1.6.2 from the list.
 

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
can u go interactive with the dreambox i.e football for weds night. once u get it set up to use with sky. do u also lose ur cable settings on the dream if u go ahead and set it up for sky??.cheers.
 
Last edited:

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
you cannot go interactive or use red-button interactive features since the dreambox does not have sky software on it. However, video streams that are shown via the interactive menu are usually available on the dreambox, they are just simply an extra channel.
Hope that helps explain.
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
7
you cannot go interactive or use red-button interactive features since the dreambox does not have sky software on it. However, video streams that are shown via the interactive menu are usually available on the dreambox, they are just simply an extra channel.
Hope that helps explain.

Does that mean that the sky sports extra multiscreens are available on the dreambox then ?? just a case of looking for them ?
 

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
Does that mean that the sky sports extra multiscreens are available on the dreambox then ?? just a case of looking for them ?
only with a active sky card i think thomo u will get it,i was just looking and asking about setting up my dream for sky as i have a valid sky card ,but i gave up on that idea as i smoked to many joints today .oohh well.lol
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
Does that mean that the sky sports extra multiscreens are available on the dreambox then ?? just a case of looking for them ?

Look for channels named Sky Sports Active but you won't be able to views them if you don't have a subscription to Sky Sports.
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
yes you can currently set up a 500s to work with an original card, yes you can scan in the channels and the video streams.
Regards.
 
TEST
Top