• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Dreambox output to plasma

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,585
Likes
48
#1
Hi

Could somebody please advise me.

I am about to invest in a top end full HD plasma screen and also an A/V receiver. I plan to output my dreambox to it using component. What I would like to know is whether it is worth paying extra towards the receiver for an upscaling one. Talking to people about scalers in general they seem to think they are a waste of money and it would be better spent elsewhere. What I was wondering was how much difference it makes to the dreambox picture quality in particular. If anyone has experience in this I would be very grateful of the help before I spend all my cash.

cheers
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#2
It all depends on what TV you are going to buy. Top end Pioneer plasmas already upscale the picture quality using it's own video processors so upscaling the picture before it get's to the tv might be pointless.

If your TV will be able to handle 1080p when you would probably benefit from an aditional upscaler but again it would depend on your TV.

The PQ from the dreambox via component is excellent anyway so you won't be disappointed.
 

GaryM

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
585
Likes
3
#3
The PQ from the dreambox via component is excellent anyway so you won't be disappointed.
To use component out am I right in thinking you'll need a scart adapter with component out sockets on the rear? If that's the case can this possibly be any better than Scart displaying an RGB signal?
 

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,585
Likes
48
#4
I plan to buy the Panasonic TH-50PZ700 due out in next couple of months. Its their new 1080p screen and does have built in improvment circuitry of some kind. I favoured this above pioneer as the pioneer still only outputs at 1080i. Most people seem to think upscalers are a waste of time because as I quote from one salesman "they amplify the crap along with the good".

The reason I was wondering is that I would like to buy the receiver now. Do I spend £630 on an upscaling pioneer one or £480 on a hdmi switching but not upscaling Denon? The Denon is obviously the choice from a quality point of view but their upscaling model is well out of my price band.

If the upscaler doesn't make a big difference then I will go for the Denon.

Any thoughts?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#5
To use component out am I right in thinking you'll need a scart adapter with component out sockets on the rear? If that's the case can this possibly be any better than Scart displaying an RGB signal?
I'm not 100% on this one...

I use component with a scart to component adaptor. If I change the settings to output RGB, the colours are wrong, it's a horrible green colour. Change back to YUV and it's fine. So it seems that it's outputing something else other than RGB.

@ mark_hopely

An upscaler has to guess what pixels to add before sending the signal to the display. If your tv upscales to 1080p on it's own then you don't need an additional upscaler imo. I would ask over at AVforums.co.uk.
 
Last edited:

GaryM

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
585
Likes
3
#6
I'm not 100% on this one...

I use component with a scart to component adaptor. If I change the settings to output RGB, the colours are wrong, it's a horrible green colour. Change back to YUV and it's fine. So it seems that it's outputing something else other than RGB.
If that's the case then I'll pick up a converter and see for myself.
Any recommendations?

[EDIT] My apologies to mark for veering a little OT.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#7

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,585
Likes
48
#8
An upscaler has to guess what pixels to add before sending the signal to the display. If your tv upscales to 1080p on it's own then you don't need an additional upscaler imo. I would ask over at AVforums.co.uk.
Thanks m8. I'll try there