DreamBox 500c won't scan?

Ureyesonly

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
Hi lads any 1 have any idea why new Dreambox 500c would not scan? the image loads fine and box boots up ok soon as hit scan it stops at 3 secs..and please dont reply with reflash it thats been done a number of times..
 

Rodbouy

Banned
Joined
Aug 1, 2007
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
139
Location
Little Ireland
Are you getting any FTA channels working ?

Do you have saved bouquet & services files you cant ftp in ?
 

Ureyesonly

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
no mate none the chanels are gettin thru the image is frm another box that's currently working with all chanels
 

tronk777

Member ++
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
243
Reaction score
19
Location
wolves
how are you scanning, net id or bruteforce,

have 3 boxes net id only works on one box, other two boxes get same result as you, 3 seconds then stops.

try bruteforce scan should be ok
 

Parad0x

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
624
Reaction score
13
Sounds like a goosed box then.

Best you could do is use the box as a server.
 

Ureyesonly

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
how are you scanning, net id or bruteforce,

have 3 boxes net id only works on one box, other two boxes get same result as you, 3 seconds then stops.

try bruteforce scan should be ok

yes mate i'v been scanning both ways none them is gettin the chanels think the tuner has gone init. thanks for all replys lads
 

bretttina

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
471
Reaction score
74
hi guys,

my m8s box has gone the same way,

i've re-flashed 3 times and all the info is there but when i rescan for channels i got zip , nada, nothing.......

both my boxes are working fine so does this mean a fooked box then?

he has had it for about 2 years now and never had a problem b4

any help plz

thanx guys.
 

thospot

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Hi lads any 1 have any idea why new Dreambox 500c would not scan? the image loads fine and box boots up ok soon as hit scan it stops at 3 secs..and please dont reply with reflash it thats been done a number of times..
hi lads i know this an old tread but i have a box with the same problem . i found by putting pressure on the filter then power down then on it worked so i re-soldered all pins in the filter and its working now hope this helps
 
TEST
Top