Dream box 600

Luby

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi guys

I was given one of these boxes from my dad, it works on his tv fine but when I try to set it up on mine i cant seem to get it working. It started by going through a scan to find the channels. Once these were found a screen appeared which says booting, then a message appeared which states" service unavailable, check tuner configuration then another screen saying starting E2 and that's it. I can't do anything else with it the remote does not seem to communicate with it from that point on. I've tried turning it on and off but I still end up with the same screen stating " starting E2.

I don't know anything about these dream boxes only watching the programs from it on my dads tv . He has a enormous satellite Ariel all I have is a sky box one. Would this be the problem? Any one an idea what I am doing wrong? I would be appreciate any advice
Thanks
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
There are E2 images for the DM600.

@Luby, does anything show up on the screen if you press the menu or any of the coloured buttons?
 

Cardsharing

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Can you press the menu choose the colored buttons. First you have set the longitude and latitude.
 

Luby

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
have you set longitude and latitude in the setting??? Sorry would not have a clue how to set these

Nothing happens when I press the menu or colored buttons however if I press the volume+ button I get the picture options pressing volume- gives me the function set up etc

Thanks guys
Luby
 

Luby

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Great I have it working now although for some reason I can not get the sky movie channels . As I said I am totally new to this dreambox and apart from my dad none of my friends have every heard of a dreambox so I did appreciate the help you guys gave. I think I need to read a lot of the posts on here to get a basic idea of what this box can do

Thanks again
Luby
 

kirit lingham

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2014
Messages
85
Reaction score
41
Location
West London
Luby,

I'm in the process of getting my DB600 set up again as well. I have 2 of them, both are clones and I'm looking for images to support them as well which will include an active EPG.

Abu Baniaz, I hadn't realised you can install an E2 image on the DB600. I thought its only an E1 box?
 
TEST
Top