[DOWNLOAD] VU+ Solo Clone Fix V1 & V2

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,527
Reaction score
8,013
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
How do I find out whether or not?



I've tried about a dozen images by now and none of them worked.
Unfortunately I didn't do a back up before flashing the box. Originally it came with OpenPLI 4.0
Youll see an upright chip on a board at the far right of the mobo as you look from the front.
 

XeRocks

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
I'dont have RS232 on my Laptop. Is there a connection with USB or similar that is known to work?
 

XeRocks

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Cloud ibox.JPG

I'dont quite understand. Could you show me and all others who see this which one, or where it would sit if it was there.
Thank you!
 

suttsy

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
148
Reaction score
35
That's not the Solo that Ferret was referring to I'd imagine mate.
Its looks like a Solo mini, but I'm open to correction.

View attachment 86642

I'dont quite understand. Could you show me and all others who see this which one, or where it would sit if it was there.
Thank you!
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,527
Reaction score
8,013
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
That's not the Solo that Ferret was referring to I'd imagine mate.
Its looks like a Solo mini, but I'm open to correction.
As above that is not a Ferrari board so may not work with Ferrari images.

Speak to your supplier to find out what images to use.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,527
Reaction score
8,013
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !

resende

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Re: [DOWNLOAD] VU+ Solo Clone Fix V1 & V2

hello i have this problem can i solve it with this?

- - - Updated - - -

iwould have the chance to download it

- - - Updated - - -

mine is solopro v1 does it work with this one
 

kalesija

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I have a mini solo skybox receiver, recently we display only red worse, I've tried to rs 232 cable and the addition of the originals cable that comes with the receiver, not impossible to start soloboot.bin with UpdateAllFlash.exe or installing the UPFLASH120227.bin with renewflash.exe, move right along as instructed but without success, ask for help if someone knows about the faults or where I'm wrong.
Thank you
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,527
Reaction score
8,013
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
I have a mini solo skybox receiver, recently we display only red worse, I've tried to rs 232 cable and the addition of the originals cable that comes with the receiver, not impossible to start soloboot.bin with UpdateAllFlash.exe or installing the UPFLASH120227.bin with renewflash.exe, move right along as instructed but without success, ask for help if someone knows about the faults or where I'm wrong.
Thank you
It is not a standard rs232 cable though. Its a special cable usually supplied with the box.
 

kalesija

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
to have his appendix, which came in its box and placed on the cable RS232 so far I have worked with the team, but now we will not do the above actions, given what is now installed windovs7 and I used to work with windovs xp operas. system.
 

Knaagdier

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Want to try this out :) Thanks!
 
TEST
Top