• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

[DOWNLOAD] Rat's Bouquet Maker [RBM]

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#81
The LONG manual search that takes ages ? How can it be set from a channel, do you have to go that channel ALL the time to update now...

I will have a play tom...Not got time today.

Thnks for reply mate
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
#82
scanning takes just over 2 minutes mate its all in RBM menu :)
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#83
Cheers mate, so it overrides my normal menu and yours takes over ?

Or is your menu comes from the channel ?

I parents only TCM (lol)and SS4, BUT loads like the the END IS COMING reading other threads.

Cheers
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#85
It has its own menu mate

on TT
i have installed your - enigmaplugin-systemplugins-ratsbouquetsmaker_1.0_mips.ipk

through, manually install Ipk packages, rebooted enigma.

Then whether i auto/man scan i only get 12 channels, or 20 channels ???

Never had that before, all settings look good ??
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
#86
via RBM menu run update config then rescan again via RBM
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#89
No RBM should take care of it all :)
Where is it ??? its not in listed in my full channel list, i cant scan some only getting 13, then 15 just varies each time i scan...

So i just can't see WHERE it is ?? it installed fine????

It's scanning now, so should find soon :banana:
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
#90
if you have installed it go into service searching - RatsBouquetMaker
set up from there
RBM is in service searching not in plugins
go into ratsbouquetmaker and all options are in here
there are screenshots in post 1 or 2 of this thread mate :)
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#91
RBM is in service searching not in plugins
go into ratsbouquetmaker and all options are in here
there are screenshots in post 1 or 2 of this thread mate :)
Was not there, i have rebooted a few times so i try again later searching IMMEDIATELY after installing IPK file, cheers mate..Hangover aint helping....
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
#92
FTP ipk to tmp
telnet (PuTTy)
run this command
opkg install --force-overwrite /tmp/*.ipk
reboot
and should be good to go
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#93
FTP ipk to tmp
telnet (PuTTy)
run this command
opkg install --force-overwrite /tmp/*.ipk
reboot
and should be good to go
I have just FTP it to ipk manual and installed, so i need to do above also ?? i can not JUST do a full scan, thought telnet did the same thing as ant FTP program (filezilla) i used.

I have also FTP to python folder for some add ons etc....should i be doing this-

HOW TO REPLACE FILE (if you have an Amiko Alien):
1. FTP to the following folder, "/usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/RatsBouquetsMaker/scanner"
2. Rename the file "dvbreader.so" as "dvbreader.mip"
3. In same folder, rename file "dvbreader.sh4" as "dvbreader.so"
 
Last edited:

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
#94
No ftp puts it in tmp then you need to install on the receiver
Via software management or telnet

on TT
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#95
No ftp puts it in tmp then you need to install on the receiver
Via software management or telnet

on TT[/QUOT

Yea thats i have done using Filezilla (software management), installed to to receiver tmp folder, run and installed it took a 1 minute, the it prompted me to resterted Enigma2, which i have done...Si it's on the receiver.
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#97
VU Solo HD, thats how i have ALWAYS installed ipk files loads of tem over the years....even your older version of the updater and things for the GREEN panel etc ???
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,735
Likes
22
#99
Should install fine on that box mate

on TT
It is, like all other installs, with black screen and states installed fine mate but it does not show in full channel list in t 'R', got racing etc but no RAT....lol

How u put up with me i don't know pal.

Or after install, do i not need to do a full scan, it will just appear in ALL CHANNEL ?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,659
Likes
664
So you can see RBM in service searching you said it wasnt there before