• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

[DOWNLOAD] Rat's Bouquet Maker [RBM]

Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
740
Likes
3
#41
i've had it on 2 boxes. (both vu+ Duo. one original and one clone) both running vix.

anyone else seen this error?
 

kinllewop

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
2
Likes
0
#43
Hi Rat, i cant seem to get the plugin working on my Evo Xfinity which is now running E2 (originally running xbmc) any ideas? ive installed the plugin via tmp method, not showing in service menu, plugins or any menu. did the telnet as you mentioned but it says cannot install package.

im wondering if its because this box has an arm processor (i think) and not sh4 or mips.

thanks for looking at this for me.
 

glic83

DW Member ++
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Likes
21
#44
Is there a way to add Irish terrestrial channels as an option? Instead of updated the channel list and having to rescan on the dvb-t tuner?
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
740
Likes
3
#45
ive installed this ok on a duo2 with vix
however 2x duo again on vix got this error

-sh syntax error: unexpected"("

tried on dm800 running digitalworldz 1.1 again same error reflashed to open pli4
and it installed ok but stopped other ipk installing e.g crossepg
reflashed to start again and then got the
-sh syntax error: unexpected"(" error

also tried to telnet force install usuing below command .. same error
opkg install -force-overwrite /tmp/enigmaplugin-systemplugins-ratsbouquetsmaker_1.0_mips (1).ipk
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,402
Likes
94
#46
ive installed this ok on a duo2 with vix
however 2x duo again on vix got this error
1. Are you getting this error during installation of plugin or whilst trying to run/use it?

2. What version of vix are you running?

3. If error was during installation then can you remember did it display "Checking for an RBM cache file" at all whilst trying to install?
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
740
Likes
3
#47
it was while installing on the script line.. however i have deleted the IPK file and redownloaded it again and seems ok (touch wood) so maybe a corrupt download?

BTW on the bouquets is there an option to have ITV and BBC regions and them all named so u can quickly go into it and choose the region you want?
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,402
Likes
94
#52
What image and version (last updated) have you got?

Did you replace the file as mentioned in opening post...

HOW TO REPLACE FILE (if you have an Amiko Alien):
1. FTP to the following folder, "/usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/RatsBouquetsMaker/scanner"
2. Rename the file "dvbreader.so" as "dvbreader.mip"
3. In same folder, rename file "dvbreader.sh4" as "dvbreader.so"
4. Restart box
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
946
Likes
7
#53
Sorry for late reply, Tried it on a HDMU image, gonna change that image to a vix4 one tonight and try again, yep changed the file names.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
7
Likes
0
#54
Hi, thanks for the plugin, I'm using a Nbox with e2 , have installed software , renamed as per Amiko alien, configured for Norfolk , set the scan going , it gets about a third of the way on the progress bar , and then green screen of death .

Im getting the same problem did you find out how to fix it? im using hyperion 5.4
 

ii 2fas2c ii

New Member +
Joined
Jul 7, 2013
Messages
65
Likes
0
#56
Just installed the plugin for the first time, it was a successful install, but after that I rebooted the box, now do I just service search for the channels and im done.
This plugin autoupdates itself yes? I wont have to do anything when the updates come out, I just installed the file from the first page, so a bit new to this plug ins, in general, but user of rats for around 4 years.
 

ii 2fas2c ii

New Member +
Joined
Jul 7, 2013
Messages
65
Likes
0
#57
So just did automatican scan but now after reading the post on how to use. It said to access the buqote maker from the service searching option on your box, the only service searching shows tuner config, automatic scan etc.
On dm800 using openpli
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2012
Messages
28
Likes
0
#58
hey Rat, great plug in
checked sports and theres a UK Racing HD channel, but when you go to the HD channel folder, UK Racing HD is not listed.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
12
Likes
0
#59
Hi Mr Rat, I have a weird problem with this. Was working fine until I reflashed my box, a dm800se, now when I select "Granada" as my region I end up with Scotland channels.

i.e. STV HD instead of ITV1 Granada.

Is there something I haven't done? I have configured the plugin.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,660
Likes
666
#60
Nothing has changed this end mate
Ill take a look though