[DOWNLOAD] OpenPLi-4-Dm800HD-sim2-ssl84d-Backup-by-alimac

Mattc

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
65
Reaction score
10
oh dear been away for a week came back an it wouldn't boot reflashing the image now lol

Think this old toy is on its last legs time for an upgrade
 

Mattc

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
65
Reaction score
10
Sorted reflashed /mounted drives/ added line all done in 30 mins.
No need to use flash expander on this box and everything on the drives was already there just need to mount
 

rut_bwoy

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
33
Location
Coventry
Been away 10 days, come back to my Dreambox dead on startup.

Decided to use this image.

All seems fine, but added my cline in cccam.cfg located in /etc and I cannot get it working.
The C line used to work on the old image.
I can see the standard channels like BBC, ITV, etc.

Under Setup, softcam setup, I have chosen cccam but still nothing.

Any ideas?
 

Mattc

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
65
Reaction score
10
Sugar, sorry I moved onto openatv 5.0 image from alimac.
Confusing myself
 

rut_bwoy

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
33
Location
Coventry
Weird thing ... When I go into the info bit of the softcam ... go to CCcam Online Servers, I can see my C lines there, and it shows server connections 2.

But under CCcam Online ActiveClients and everything else, it doesent show anything being connected.

Is it something I've done ... or is it the CCcam server end?
 

rut_bwoy

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 18, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
33
Location
Coventry
UPDATE:

All sorted. It was the server side ... Did a 24 hour trial with another C line ... and its all working.
 

Mattc

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
65
Reaction score
10
Good to hear pal, tbh I have moved on from CCcam, using oscam and there's very little freezing/glitching
 

jarod

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Would this image work on an dm800 hd pvr estar v3.0 sim?
 

GavinP

DW Member ++
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
941
Reaction score
48
Menu-setup-plugins green button

Download Device manager from that lot it disable the automount feature and gives you a bit more control, this will sort your mount issues out.
made my day!!!! this worked! i have forgotton everything where ive not fiddled for so long!
 

Setanta

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hi I have a dream box 800 hd pvr clone.Will this image work and if so is it easy to set up crossepg?
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,958
Reaction score
7,866
depends on what sim card you have sim2 will be fine
 

Setanta

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
depends on what sim card you have sim2 will be fine[/QUOTE

Thanks for the reply.Can you tell me if cross epg or cool tv guide are in the plugins.Thanks again.Dreambox 800 hd clone
 

Bk456

Member ++
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
372
Reaction score
9
Is there any way to change the tv guide screen. Was asked in post 28 but not answered. Would prefer screen to look like this...
 

Attachments

TEST
Top