[DOWNLOAD] 800se cable image

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,069
Downloads: A new file has been added by smirnoff_rules:

800se cable image

( its saved as 2.0 but its openpli 4.0 ssl84d )

l have epg working and autobouqets , l have mgcamd on it but for the life of me l cant get it to work ? or picons

does works needs your netid installing for your area


lm sure someone can clean this image up
 
Last edited by a moderator:

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,069
tried

enigmaplugin-softcams-mgcamd_1.35a-ssl1.0_mipsel

enigmaplugin-softcams-mgcamd_1.38c-ssl1.0_mipsel

none work .. few sites on google havin the same problem with open pli4.0
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,069
found a mgcamd fix thanx to @phonix

replace all the text in mg_cfg file in /usr/keys/

# EMM messages
# 00 don't show any EMMs (default)
# 01 show only valid EMMs
# 02 show valid and bad EMMs with complete data display
M: { 01 }

# ECM messages
# 00 don't show anything about ecm
# 01 normal mode, show pids processed, decoded ecm and cw
# 02 verbose mode, show valid and bad ECMs with data
C: { 01 }

# AU
# 00 disable, no emm pids processed
# 01 enable, emm pids always processed for soft-au and shared cards
# 02 auto, emm started only if channel cant be decoded
# 03 process emm pids for network cards update only
A: { 01 }

# key update (sum 01 or 02 with 04)
# 01 update only new keys, default setting
# 02 update all keys (used for valid PMK checking)
# 04 enable TPS au
# + tps SID, which pmt pid contains au pid
U: { 01 } 0x12c0

# config files folder (softcam, autoroll, ignore/priority)
# 00 files in /var/keys
# 01 files in /tmp
T: { 00 }

# network mode, use summ for several clients
# 00 no network (default)
# 01 newcamd netclient
# 02 radegast netclient
# 04 camd3 netclient
# 08 gbox netclient
# 32 cccamd netclient, card list saved as /tmp/cccamd.info
# 33 newcamd + cccam, save clines in /var/keys/cccamd.list
# (ECM only, supported server version up to 2.1.1, later not work)
G: { 01 }

# network retry, use summ for several options
# 00 disable
# 01 retry every new ecm
# 02 try to connect to offline shares every Q: seconds
# 04 try to detect and fast reconnect to lost (and not used atm) server
# + XX messages number and YY seconds to reconnect
# mg will reconnect to server, if no answer to last XX ecm/keepalive or
# if no answer for last ecm or keepalive sent for YY seconds
# set to 0 to disable
N: { 07 } 5 30

# network ecm timeout in seconds
K: { 05 }

# newcamd dead routes connect retry, sec
Q: { 600 }

# network shares priority
# 00 gbox, newcamd, cccamd, radegast, camd3 (default)
# 01 camd3, radegast, cccamd, gbox, newcamd
# 02 cccamd, newcamd, camd3, gbox, radegast
P: { 00 }

# on screen display type
# 00 No OSD (default)
# 01 neutrino
# 02 enigma
# 03 relook
# + user password for http auth
O: { 00 } username password

# on screen display Options, summ of:
# 01 show emu ecm
# 02 show network shares messages
# 04 show decoding failed / fta
# 08 show emm keys update
# + web port to use for osd
S: { 03 } 80

# Log option, summ of:
# 00 off
# 01 network udp log
# 02 log to console
# 04 file, appended ! delete it by yourself, before it eat all your hdd
# + IP udp-port log-file-name
L: { 00 } 172.16.1.1 28007 /tmp/mgcamd.log

# keep ecm cache, seconds
# every cache entry takes 28 bytes, so 24h cache will take *only* 240-400kb of memory,
# for openbox/elanvision users with remote shares make sense to set it higher than default value,
# to not hammer cards while timeshifting or playing crypted recordings.
E: { 15 }

# cache option, summ of:
# 00 Off (default)
# 01 Ecm pids cache, store pids used to decode in /tmp/ca_cache.list at exit, load at startup, same syntax as restore.list
# 02 Ecm data cache, remember CW for (E time
# 04 Emm cache for network cards, do not resend the same emm twice, cache not cleared until restart
H: { 00 }

# reread files, summ of:
# 00 No (default)
# 01 reread config file on channel change (including priority and ignore, but not replace/cache)
# 02 reread SoftCam.Key on channel change
# 04 reread SoftCam.Key if file changed
R: { 00 }

# debug, summ of
# 00 off (default)
# 01 debug ecm
# 02 debug emm
# 04 debug network ecm
# 08 debug network emm
# 16 debug network login
# 32 show mem/cpu stats every 1 min
# 64 add timestamp to log messages
D: { 00 }

# box type
# 00 autodetect, change only if you think wrong type detected or mgcamd doesn't work
# 01 dbox2
# 02 dreambox
# 03 triple-dragon
# 04 relook
# 05 openbox
# 06 dreamboxHD/TM800HD/mips
# 08 stapi/kathrein
# 09 stapi/ipbox
# 11 stapi/openbox
B: { 06 }

# map all 180x nagra caids to 1801
# default is 01
F: { 00 }
 

monkeyMan3

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
231
Reaction score
84
My guess is this is my main part you changed

# box type
# 00 autodetect, change only if you think wrong type detected or mgcamd doesn't work
# 01 dbox2
# 02 dreambox
# 03 triple-dragon
# 04 relook
# 05 openbox
# 06 dreamboxHD/TM800HD/mips
# 08 stapi/kathrein
# 09 stapi/ipbox
# 11 stapi/openbox
B: { 06 }
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,069
# 06 dreamboxHD/TM800HD/mips

this wasnt an option in my old one for some reason the HD was missing
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,069
this is how to setup automatic scan ( brute ) u need to change settings , go the tuner config and change to tunerconfig.jpg and leave 00000 for id and then save and then automatic scan
 

treats

Member ++
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
10
Just trying to set this up with a cable tuner in a 800se and I keep getting Tuner A Empty and Tuner B Empty in the tuner configuration menu. It wont let me select anything, just stating that both are empty.
I'm using a single cable tuner (philips) I've tried other images and the tuner shows up.

Am I missing drivers?, is this image for the triple tuner?
I'd really like to give this image a whirl with it being a backup and everything already setup.

I

Thanks
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,135
Reaction score
7,150
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !

treats

Member ++
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
10
Could quite possibly be a bootloader issue.
This guy got it spot on, Flashed the backup then placed the bootloader over the top and then rebooted gave me the tuner empty in the config.
Reflashed the image without putting the bootloader over the top and all worked perfectly.

Happy Days

Thanks for all the suggestions.
 

treats

Member ++
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
10
Just another quick question, the image comes pre scanned for W.midlands and the bouqu is already setup for that area.
I've done a scan for my area (liverpool) like shown on page one of this thread but I'm not getting all my local channels and some are even missing.
I have three net id's for liverpool so if I re-do the scan like before but change the 00000 to my net id should this bring all my channels in for my area?

Thanks
 

Oadbylad

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
1
this is how to setup automatic scan ( brute ) u need to change settings , go the tuner config and change to View attachment 81696 and leave 00000 for id and then save and then automatic scan
The problem ive got is i can get as far as your image above
But weve you've got a named provider (i think i might have had that maybe twice but not all the time) ive got either Bands or Steps
And it just wont give me that option
So i cant scan it :(
 

treats

Member ++
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
219
Reaction score
10
Downloads: A new file has been added by smirnoff_rules:

800se cable image

( its saved as 2.0 but its openpli 4.0 ssl84d )

l have epg working and autobouqets , l have mgcamd on it but for the life of me l cant get it to work ? or picons

does works needs your netid installing for your area


lm sure someone can clean this image up
Did you make a backup for the 800se on the 21st june?

I can see the 800hd backup for the 21st june that includes the new autobouquet and was wondering did you do one for the 800se?

Cheers
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top