DOS Boot CD Help

maggot

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
1,269
Reaction score
13
Location
Telford
Hey guys I need help please

I have 2 3.5 Floppys I need to get onto a boot cd

How it works - I boot from Disk one it loads some drivers then prompts for Disk two, it then opens up a small GUI so that I can install an image from a network drive.

I need to convert that into one bootable cd but when I add the files from the two onto a CD and boot it does a few commands but then pops up a Dos prompt which you cant seem to do anythign with :(

Any ideas guys ?
 

maggot

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
1,269
Reaction score
13
Location
Telford
OK Please see below

Disk 1 -

Autoexec -

@ECHO OFF
@PROMPT $P$G
SET TZ=GMT0GDT-1,M3.5.0/01:00,M10.5.0/02:00
kicknic
cd net
cnmod
stuffit /f:stuffit.dat
net initialize /dynamic
netbind
tcptsr
tinyrfc
net start basic
net use F: \\hb-ears01\images
a:
cd\
mouse
ECHO.
ECHO Please insert disk 2.
PAUSE
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO Drive Image 2002
ECHO Copyright 1994-2002 PowerQuest Corporation.
ECHO All rights reserved.
ECHO.
ECHO Loading. Please wait...
pqdi

Config.sys -

DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=\NET\IFSHLP.SYS
FILES=60
STACKS=0,0
BUFFERS=30
LASTDRIVE=Z

Dir -
Net folder with small programs in
autoexec.bat
config.sys
himem.sys
ibmbio
ibmdos
kicnic
mouse
mouse.config

DISK 2

autoexec -

@ECHO OFF
@PROMPT $P$G
SET TZ=GMT0GDT-1,M3.5.0/01:00,M10.5.0/02:00
nicdet
if errorlevel 1 goto End
cd net
cnmod
net initialize /dynamic
netbind
tcptsr
tinyrfc
net start basic
net use G: \\hb_fserv01\netapps
a:
cd\
mouse
ECHO.
ECHO Please insert disk 2.
PAUSE
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO Drive Image 2002
ECHO Copyright 1994-2002 PowerQuest Corporation.
ECHO All rights reserved.
ECHO.
ECHO Loading. Please wait...
pqdi
:End

A Temp File
autoexec
autoexec.txt
pqdi
and a few xcopy programs

The pqdi is the gui program that allows me to do what I want to do

Im guessing I dont need the auto exec from disk 2 at all some of it is redundant anyway it's mainly the first one but I cant figure out why it makes a prompt even after taking out the A:, Please insert disk 2 and Pause
 

daveleebond

DW Regular +
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
3,462
Reaction score
314
Location
Manchester
when you get to the prompt, type in 'net use' enter, has the G: drive been mapped?

also at the prompt if you just type in 'pqdi' enter, does anything happen?
 

daveleebond

DW Regular +
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
3,462
Reaction score
314
Location
Manchester
take the @ECHO OFF part off, so it shows you whats going on, what part does it freeze on? does not CTRL+C escape out of the batch file?
 
TEST
Top