Skybox F5s Do these still work?

ls12crew

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
4
Location
Highlands
Hi was just wanting to know if these boxes still work in uk for encrypted channels, I've still got my infinity usb card programmer from the days virmin media was still using nagra 2 but nagra 3 killed the cable scene so could use that if needed, can anyone pont me right direction for some info on skybox F3,4,5 ect and were to get one please.
 
Last edited:

gazza2008

Pro Tipster
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
242
Reaction score
16
Hello Mate

yes they do still work.

Try Ebay for your box.
 

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,352
Reaction score
3,073
Location
manchester
Hi was just wanting to know if these boxes still work in uk for encrypted channels, I've still got my infinity usb card programmer from the days virmin media was still using nagra 2 but nagra 3 killed the cable scene so could use that if needed, can anyone pont me right direction for some info on skybox F3,4,5 ect and were to get one please.
u need a OPENBOX V8S HD £33/£35 pounds for ebay m8
 

ls12crew

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
4
Location
Highlands
Thanks guys, so once i get one of these do i have to sign up to another service/server or can i do the cline thing ? as stated before i still have my infinity usb card programmer i use to use for doing mosc and funcards in the past if this will help.
 

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,352
Reaction score
3,073
Location
manchester
Thanks guys, so once i get one of these do i have to sign up to another service/server or can i do the cline thing ? as stated before i still have my infinity usb card programmer i use to use for doing mosc and funcards in the past if this will help.
yes m8 u need a n-line u need to google n-lines
 

ls12crew

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
4
Location
Highlands
Nline hmmm curious how are they difrent to clines and thank you so much to all who have replied
 

elmoemo

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
582
Reaction score
46
They work the same way, just put it into a cccam.cfg file and put it on the box
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
1,050
Nline hmmm curious how are they difrent to clines and thank you so much to all who have replied
If you have N: line always use it in newcamd.list (MGcamd)

C: lines are all but finished nowadays.
You can run N: line in CCcam.cfg but you will get better performance running it in newcamd.list.
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Reaction score
267
Loads of channel lists about and if you do a firmware upgrade you can update the list via the box
 

Syloxus

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
I have a spare f5s that I gave a friend, it still works fine with a c line, but as others said you get better stability with N: lines
 

ls12crew

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
4
Location
Highlands
Right that's me got two open on v8s and one zegemma also two android m8s all for only £50 so don't think I did too bad now just need to know were to start with the opinions, any direction pls anyone?
 

Pimped

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
2,587
Reaction score
53
What about the channels that went black? Surely nline's will not overcome that issue will they?
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Reaction score
267
Still a lot available
 
TEST
Top