do dbox2 cable boxes still work

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
Mind fta on cable only 1-5


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
Defo location done? And signal ok to box? U should see your levels in box info


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

teambsl

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location defo done. I'll check the levels out, one thing I didn't check
 

teambsl

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
No change.

one thing i did notice when doing the full scan is that i have 300+ transponders, but Frequency is 0.

Could this be the issue?
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
Looking like either your tuner is dead or your signal is dodgy

It should scan the frequencies. Send up a screen shot of your setup.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bigted1977

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Digging up an old thread, Just blown the dust off my old dbox so will be bugging you kind folks with silly questions.
Thanks for the info.

Ted
 

bigted1977

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Got it working with minimal effort. no hd channels,no surprise.
But other channels work after a scan.
 

smoot

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
going to get old dbox2 out of cupboard and have a go at reviving!
 

smoot

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
hi dex, managed to flash ultaphat x1 image and got free channels, found all others, but couldn't get other channels to clear mate! anyone got commando x1 image on here and I will have a go with that! tried to convert commando x2 image but couldn't get it to flash! cheers. steve
 

smoot

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
7
hi dex, managed to download and flash the commando12 x1 image from link you sent me, no bother mate, thanks, went straight on! got free channels and found all others, but others still not clearing! have tried different mgcamd, but still no good! just wondering if theres anything else I can try mate? cheers, steve.
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
Doing this from memory but u select location. Might be in blue button

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk
 
TEST
Top