do dbox2 cable boxes still work

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Still got one knocking about that I would love to use. Is there a full guide anywhere on what is needed?

Many Thanks
Flash With ultraphat then speak to dexyweescot or steakundkidney for a walk through.
It's all here in the forum if you want to read up ???
 

CalG2

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Doesn't look like I can access the downloads section yet. I'll have a read through what I can find here . It's been years since a used FTP to transfer an image to the box, need to learn the basics again.

Thanks for the replies.
 

Grant76

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
If these boxes can work again could some
nice person upload there image with all the
new files needed to get it going again so people
like me that are not tech minded get the box working
again please. I know how to flash the box so it
would be of great help to me and other just to flash
image than trying to change files add mgcamd and so on.
any help would be greatly appreciated thanks
 

Grant76

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Thanks johnboymartin I did not know that's was done
already cheers mate
 

dun

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Looks interesting may have to dig out and dust off my old dbox :Bounce:
 

PSB10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Are these boxes working again? May have to dust mine off lol. Anyone got instructions on how to do this? Its been years since i flashed my last image on the dbox!
 

PSB10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thank you for the response. i FINALLY found the box under one of the beds :)

Does anyone have a step by step guide on how to get this working? And which files to download?

I am assuming the box will now require a connection to the internet?

- - - Updated - - -

PS - i am glad i never threw it away if i do get it to work!
 

johnboymartin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,325
Reaction score
435
Location
man cave
Are these boxes working again? May have to dust mine off lol. Anyone got instructions on how to do this? Its been years since i flashed my last image on the dbox!
the files in download i put them a while go u use mgcam its in the img an yes its run on internet u need sub
 

teambsl

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I'm going to give this a go, see if I can get the old dog running again!
 

teambsl

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
For the life of me, I could not get anything from the box!
Flashed with Ultraphat, Commando 12, mgcamd, set location, full network brute force, scanned and scanned and scanned, but nada!!
300+ transponders, only returning some HD, which do not display anyway! :err:
Any ideas what I could be doing wrong?
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
U getting fta?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
TEST
Top