do dbox2 cable boxes still work

leahyt8

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
970
Reaction score
33
do dbox2 cable boxes still work??

Tam
 

McrRed

DW Member +
Joined
May 15, 2010
Messages
225
Reaction score
55
And still hasn't got one ...
Well? Do they? ;-)
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,071
Reaction score
203
Location
Scottish Meat
And still hasn't got one ...
Well? Do they? ;-)
Have a dig around see what info is available, I'm not sure of your abilities but there is enough info floating around to get it resurrected. I would suggest Commando 12 or Ultraphat images in whatever format u require...1x or 2x
 

monkeyMan3

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 22, 2010
Messages
231
Reaction score
84
Few hints

Update the cable.xml, Mgcam is your new friend and the box runs ppc_old architecture.
 

leahyt8

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
970
Reaction score
33
just got these notifications,, they are ooollllddd skool indeed!!
but there's life in the old dog yet?
interesting!!
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,902
Reaction score
138
Location
Hastings
My dm500c still works..

however cant watch cable tv through it as not in a cable area and its not attached to my tv...

makes good for playing with linux mind
 

leahyt8

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
970
Reaction score
33
only just getting round to reading this..

so the long and short of it is i can still use the Dox2... which currently offers me free view Tv...
if i tinker will it offer more delights along the lines of what it used to???

T
 

CalG2

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Still got one knocking about that I would love to use. Is there a full guide anywhere on what is needed?

Many Thanks
 
TEST
Top