dm 500 epg

hmusa1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
143
Reaction score
3
hi i have a dm 500s and have set up a network mount i have been trying to set up epg using sqlite and jade 3 but the epg wont downlod does anyone know how to set up epg for sk* on these boxes thanks
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,043
Reaction score
6,283
Location
Ireland
It wont download at the moment as the source is down m8 :(,
give it a try again tomorrow.
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
is there any guides about for doin this ... ?
network mounts seem to always crash my box lol
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,043
Reaction score
6,283
Location
Ireland
I have one somewhere m8,

tbh I find its as easy to use the tmp folder for 2/3 days epg with a cron set to update it everyday so you always have 2/3 epg as with a network mount you need your pc on all the time,

infact my box wouldnt even boot if the pc was off when it was relying on the mount for its epg ,
but what with the radiotimes.xml source being more down then up its very hit and miss at the moment,

I will have a look for the tut and post it when I find it though.
 

warlord

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
327
Reaction score
37
Another way is to store the EPG is on a NAS box if you have one.

I also record to the NAS as well

Works out a lot cheaper in the long run to leave that running 24/7 than a PC :)

Currently use as a nzb down loader and mail server as well.

warlord
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
never worked lol. ..
hey how do i rig the 500s to my recordable dvd/hd player ?
the 3 phono(red white yellow) dont work either wen connected them to my player .
 
TEST
Top