Diseqc Problem?

riscatto

Member ++
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
370
Reaction score
23
Location
Home Counties
Looking for some help Guidance?

Setup Technomate Twin
Tuner A: Astra 28.e normal 40cm Dish
Tuner B: Diseqc 4 port 90cm Dish
Port A: 28.e Port B: 19.e Port C: 13.0e Port d: not in use
working fine until recently / then lost everything
Tuner A: was faulty cable connection now okay
Tuner B: Diseqc couldn't find problem so started from scratch
Retuned Dish got channels from all three 28e 19e 13e using Sat finder TV as dish is at bottom of garden.
Retuned Twin got 28e a few channels on 19.e (but they were from 28e) lost 13e
Bought new diseqc switch no difference
13.0e not even showing in Satellite list
Downloaded new Sat file xml (all sats)
added it to etc/tuxbox
But when I open file with editor it doesn't list all Sats only four
28e 23e 19e 16e
Same on Twin itself not showing whole list for Europe
 

riscatto

Member ++
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
370
Reaction score
23
Location
Home Counties
Has anyone any idea why the satellite.xml file does not seem to show all sats only the 4 mentioned above?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,288
Reaction score
2,457
Location
East London
When you alter your tuner configuartaion, you are usually asked if you want to delete other satellites. You may have said yes.

Just replace the satellites.xml.
 

riscatto

Member ++
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
370
Reaction score
23
Location
Home Counties
Hello Abu,
Thanks for reply, however that is exactly what I did, I downloaded European Sat.xml transferred by Filezilla into etc/tuxbox but can still only see the four sats I mentioned earlier.
I have TM800 I will have to try connecting that up to see if the Twin is faulty
Thanks again
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,288
Reaction score
2,457
Location
East London
Some images have two locations. The one in /etc/tuxbox/ is the system/fallback one. If you have one in /etc/enigma2/ (please double check this, I'm not by receiver so can't check), that is used first as you have effectively told receiver you have one that you want to use instead of the inbuilt one.

The satellites.xml is only used for scanning. It plays no role in tuning, just validating available satellites and positions. I always strip it out when transferring a channel list.

I'm confident there is nothing wrong with your receiver.
 

riscatto

Member ++
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
370
Reaction score
23
Location
Home Counties
Some images have two locations. The one in /etc/tuxbox/ is the system/fallback one. If you have one in /etc/enigma2/ (please double check this, I'm not by receiver so can't check), that is used first as you have effectively told receiver you have one that you want to use instead of the inbuilt one.

The satellites.xml is only used for scanning. It plays no role in tuning, just validating available satellites and positions. I always strip it out when transferring a channel list.

I'm confident there is nothing wrong with your receiver.
That explains quite a bit thankyou Abu,
I will check enigma2 this evening I seem to have lost everything from 13.0e
But I can get channels from all three Sats using my Satlink WS6906
I have also swopped cables to the tuners putting the diseqc through the other tuner just in case it wasn't switching but that made no difference.
What I do not understand is why 19.2e is picking up some Astra channels on the twin but with the Satlink I can find the correct channels for that Sat??
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,288
Reaction score
2,457
Location
East London
Can you upload teh satellites.xml you are using. Please upload the one from your receiver.
 

riscatto

Member ++
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
370
Reaction score
23
Location
Home Counties
I tried several options last night through Filezilla loading new satellites.xml into
etc/tuxbox no good only 4 sats showing
etc/enigma2 no good still the same
Downloaded through DB EDIT from my sons TM800 his Satfile
Uploaded to Twin / All Good
But the Twin could't find channels (No signal?)
I'm going to try a TM 800 on my set up
Unless I'm losing signal strength on cable run?
But Satfinder in menu shows good signal
I think I had a similar problem when I first set up a year or so back but I cannot remember how it came good.
Perhaps the Twin is not sending voltage to diseqc?
 
TEST
Top