DigitalWorldz VU+ Duo Image

k3cou

New Member +
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
New to this and having trouble getting started. I have just got a vu+ duo box with Black hole 2.0.4 installed. Would this be a better image to have installed?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,125
Reaction score
8,892
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
New to this and having trouble getting started. I have just got a vu+ duo box with Black hole 2.0.4 installed. Would this be a better image to have installed?

This is now an old image also as is Blackhole 2.04

You need something more recent. Is you box a clone or original ?
 

k3cou

New Member +
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Thanks Ferret,

Although it says it is a vu+ duo box, I think it may be a clone.

What would you suggest as the best firmware and skins

I eventually would like to add soft cams as well as an EPG similar to the Sky HD one.
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
2,059
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Thanks Ferret,

Although it says it is a vu+ duo box, I think it may be a clone.

What would you suggest as the best firmware and skins

I eventually would like to add soft cams as well as an EPG similar to the Sky HD one.


Best work out for sure what box you have before you flash any image as you could end up with an instant brick.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,125
Reaction score
8,892
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Thanks Ferret,

Although it says it is a vu+ duo box, I think it may be a clone.

What would you suggest as the best firmware and skins

I eventually would like to add soft cams as well as an EPG similar to the Sky HD one.

Do you have a Ferrari Clone look around the box it my have a label say V2 V3 etc somewhere.
 

k3cou

New Member +
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Hi,
Just found out this is definitely a clone, seems to have bricked itself. Haven't tried loading anything yet and now it doesn't power up.
This one is definitely going back.

Thank you to everyone for there help and advice.
 

k3cou

New Member +
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Its a clone, just bricked, and I haven't even tried to load anything.
Any suggestions about a decent box at an affordable price, this one is going back.
 

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,136
Reaction score
436
Theres a genuine duo on here for sale
 
TEST
Top