DigitalWorldz VU+ Duo Image

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,043
Reaction score
6,283
Location
Ireland
now says unknown package twisted web

It might just be known as twisted,

I'm really just thinking out loud mate as I couldn't find a download link on google :)

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk 2
 

Shrek

Member ++
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
182
Reaction score
4
The link doesn't seem to be working.
Getting "page not found" message.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
link fixed mate :)
 

duke999

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
Going to try this image now and see what its like.....thanks for posting it
 

mmthabet

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
i have a problem with my vu+duo original, no matter what image i put i get crashes if i showed subtitles on sky uk hd channels i get green screen and system restarts telling me there is a problem with the teletext subtitle.. ideas???
 

PHEONIX

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
484
i have a problem with my vu+duo original, no matter what image i put i get crashes if i showed subtitles on sky uk hd channels i get green screen and system restarts telling me there is a problem with the teletext subtitle.. ideas???

Try forwarding the crash logs generated by those images to their relevant teams so they can investigate further.
 

zazuprince

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Where can I get VU DUO - OpenVIX 3.0.726 - CLONE SAFE - Ferrari V3 to download as I believe that my box is a clone keep freezing when I try to the system update on openvix v3.0...
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,321
Reaction score
2,059
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Where can I get VU DUO - OpenVIX 3.0.726 - CLONE SAFE - Ferrari V3 to download as I believe that my box is a clone keep freezing when I try to the system update on openvix v3.0...

Are you sure you have a clone?.Where did you buy it from..and for how much?
What image did it come with?
Lets make sure first....
 

zazuprince

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I bought it from a friend so don't know much £120 he never know how to set it up and was moving house came with blackhole 2.0.0
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,171
Reaction score
63
Location
Middlesbrough
ive installed this image and its working well on my box, just a couple of questions. How do i set up the epg? and rats does not install via the plugins menu or via usb, any ideas?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Sorry, are you saying RAts updater built in the image does not work or are you saying when you install the latest one, it does not install.

(The built-in channel updater will not work as the website hosting the channels file has changed)
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,171
Reaction score
63
Location
Middlesbrough
both mate, i tried the built in one, then downloaded the latest one, copied it to tmp and tried to install
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,171
Reaction score
63
Location
Middlesbrough
when i copy plugins to tmp, ive tried crossepg and rats, i get the following msg
done-installed, upgraded or removed 0 packages with 0 errors

but nothing installs?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Try to install form telnet, that way you will see if/what the errors are.
Do one ipk at a time, I'd also use the force overwrite options.

opkg install -force-overwrite /tmp/*.ipk
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,171
Reaction score
63
Location
Middlesbrough
i have putty on my pc, but no idea how to use it :( if i copy the files to tmp, how to i install using putty? thanks mate :)
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Two sets of screen shots. The second one was for changing password. Instead of "passwd", use the command I posted.

Enter IP address of receiver
Click on Telnet
Click on Open
 

Attachments

  • Putty 01.png
    Putty 01.png
    20.9 KB · Views: 6
  • Putty 02.png
    Putty 02.png
    48.3 KB · Views: 8
Last edited:
TEST
Top