DigitalWorldz Dream 800SE V1 Image

jenreban

DW Member +
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
196
Reaction score
53
i flashed this last night
havnt touched my box since before christmas!
had some green screens so flashed again
got it set up and was watching pron on 4.8e in about 10 mins :D
will be sorting some more channels tomorrow so far so good :)
 

Jason87

Member ++
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
202
Reaction score
6
Location
Belfast
Had Open PLI on my box but decided to install this as it is based on that anyway, so I can provide feedback.

When installed first time around, it froze on the boot screen. No problems when re-flashed second time around, so far so good :).
 

calisto

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
1,179
Reaction score
161
this may dumb, however......

where is my button to switch between cccam and mgccam?

btw, so far (5 mins playing) nice image.
You need to go into:
menu
setup
softcam/CI
softcam setup
& turn off cccam as this is on by default, then go to menu, TS panel download MGcam & then go to EMU manger in TS panel to start MGcam.

Took me about 30 mins to figure this out.
 

rossi2000

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
200
Reaction score
144
Location
Bolton
good to see other peeps building from source instead of making backups :)

heres a keymap.xml which has been editied for timeshift/pause buttons to work, so you dont need to use multiquickbutton.


overwrite the one in /usr/share/enigma2 and restart E2.
 

Attachments

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
good to see other peeps building from source instead of making backups :)

heres a keymap.xml which has been editied for timeshift/pause buttons to work, so you dont need to use multiquickbutton.


overwrite the one in /usr/share/enigma2 and restart E2.
Will this work with the dbuk images aswell mate? Other than cross epg the only slight annoyance I ever had has the play/pause button not starting time shift
 

rossi2000

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
200
Reaction score
144
Location
Bolton
yes its for dbuk image or any openpli based image :)
so it should be fine for the dw image aswell
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,986
Reaction score
6,196
Location
Ireland
Will this work with the dbuk images aswell mate? Other than cross epg the only slight annoyance I ever had has the play/pause button not starting time shift
I think you will find it will definitely work with DBUK images ;)
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,813
Reaction score
12,448
just flash it and see :)
easy ;)
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,986
Reaction score
6,196
Location
Ireland
Personally I'd like to see the ui, the usual screenies :)
tbvh it will look the same as any Enigma2 image using the same skin,apart from any of the various boot screens etc

Most E2 images all look the same buit its whats under the hood that can make people like one image more then the others :)
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
just flash it and see :)
easy ;)
I do keep threatening myself to I must admit.. Got a day off Tuesday, maybe then

tbvh it will look the same as any Enigma2 image using the same skin,apart from any of the various boot screens etc

Most E2 images all look the same buit its whats under the hood that can make people like one image more then the others :)
I still want to see *stamps feet* lol
 

kd0g

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Installed this day or two ago. All works well. Automagically recognise my external usb hard disk (formatted with ext3 and created "movie" directory. Only problem was with ssh password - this seems to be blank after initial flash. Easy enough to fix - telnet in as root (no password required) and use passwd to set desired password.

Nice image - thanks.
 

melttc

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
2,686
Reaction score
96
brilliant image!! how do i install the colour picons guys

its ok ive managed to find it thanks
 
Last edited:

Exos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
5,268
Reaction score
3,111
Location
Rat's Bedroom
My box threw a bit of a wobbler for some reason tonight, kept telling me I had no tuners installed.

Tried to reflash with this image and I constantly get the old/invalid image message. I've updated to 84b and still get the same. Any Ideas?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,813
Reaction score
12,448
Ive only had this once (I think I posted here about it in reply to M3NTAL?) but I just OFF/ON from rear and it was fine
 

Exos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
5,268
Reaction score
3,111
Location
Rat's Bedroom
Nope, tried it from FlashUp and Web, still the same.

EDIT: Hmm, just flashed OpenPLI /w ssl84a (the original image I had) and it works, so why won't it update to this even when i flash 84b?
 
Last edited:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,986
Reaction score
6,196
Location
Ireland
Nope, tried it from FlashUp and Web, still the same.

EDIT: Hmm, just flashed OpenPLI /w ssl84a (the original image I had) and it works, so why won't it update to this even when i flash 84b?
Are you sure your bootloader updated correctly, did you fully reboot the box after or did you just reboot to the flashweb page?

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk
 

Exos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
5,268
Reaction score
3,111
Location
Rat's Bedroom
Powered off and on.

Seems like 84b won't flash.
 
TEST
Top