dd-wrt router, is there any point in spending over a £100

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
12,072
Reaction score
6,417
Location
The Moon
Windows Virtual Box

Could be a long tutorial but going to have a play about oooo something new to play about with and batter my brain , been a while :)
 
Last edited:

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,285
Reaction score
688
Can you start a thread and make a tutorial m8 about it @Grimeire ;)

make a tutorial about getting it running virtually on virtual box is it? this one seems to cover that

I dont use windows or virtual box so wont be able to make a tutorial. I would advise you put it on a bare metal hyper-visor or some device that is on 24/7 if you are planning on replacing your existing router.

Its actually pretty simple to install so i doubt you will have any problems with it. If you do let me know and I will help if I can.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
593
I run pfsense on a cheap desktop dual core CPU 4 GB RAM and 2 nics and a 60 GB HDD .. nothing fancy. Can handle 5 VPN clients connected without any issues

Obviously the more VPN clients the more better hardware, a CPU that supports AES encryption is recommended
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,285
Reaction score
688
I run pfsense on a cheap desktop dual core CPU 4 GB RAM and 2 nics and a 60 GB HDD .. nothing fancy. Can handle 5 VPN clients connected without any issues

Obviously the more VPN clients the more better hardware, a CPU that supports AES encryption is recommended

I have 3 Pfsenses virtualised. 1 at home, 1 in work lab and one a datacenter. None have more than 1GB of RAM and 1 vCPU and i have never had a problem with any of them.

I think you allocated way too much resources as mine never goes above 50% resource usage. :D

Screenshot 2020-09-25 at 09.24.34.png
 
Last edited:

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
593
I have 3 Pfsenses virtualised. 1 at home, 1 in work lab and one a datacenter. None have more than 1GB of RAM and 1 vCPU and i have never had a problem with any of them.

I think you allocated way too much resources as mine never goes above 50% resource usage. :D

yes the spec is way too much for my, but picked up desktop for 10 quid and 5 quid for the NIC card so cost me 15 quid in all to set it up
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,285
Reaction score
688
yes the spec is way too much for my, but picked up desktop for 10 quid and 5 quid for the NIC card so cost me 15 quid in all to set it up

Ill stick ESXI on it and run Pfsense virtually and you will be able to run a VM or two on it as well.
 

GIO

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
1,563
Reaction score
47
Location
Near Paisley
guys im looking at this on the very site -TP-Link Archer C80
reason is i can get £50 return if spending £100
so i checked the DD-WRT » Router Database database and i dont see it coming up, does that mean it doesnt support dd-wrt
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
593
guys im looking at this on the very site -TP-Link Archer C80
reason is i can get £50 return if spending £100
so i checked the DD-WRT » Router Database database and i dont see it coming up, does that mean it doesnt support dd-wrt

if you are after a cheap router with gigbit ports dual band wifi and usb with ddwrt support then find the tpl;ink wdr3600 - you can get a second hand one for 20 quid on ebay

I run 3 of these at home with ddwrt, one has the openvpn client setup for the iptv today and been solid all day during the football
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
12,072
Reaction score
6,417
Location
The Moon
If you after a high-speed router that supports DD-WRT they are not going cheap on Fleebay

But keep looking you might get someone that's not got a clue and selling one cheap
 

GIO

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
1,563
Reaction score
47
Location
Near Paisley
cracking deal, got myself a decent router that will be fine for me, thru in a firestick which i'll flog once ive done some stuff to it, all in all got a router for £19, got a code thru under the wife, spend over 100 get 50 back, sorted.
thanks guys , just to flash it now and get it set up
 

Attachments

  • ScreenShot00219.jpg
    ScreenShot00219.jpg
    75.9 KB · Views: 14

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
12,072
Reaction score
6,417
Location
The Moon
Just removed your address and uploaded it again
 
  • Like
Reactions: GIO

GIO

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
1,563
Reaction score
47
Location
Near Paisley
Hi Guys,
I bought a TP-LINK AC1750 router recently, seems to be on the list of routers i can use DD-WRT. I have downloaded factory-to-ddwrt.bin and tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin which seem to be the newest, i was going to do this tomorrow but a bit worried i screwup and ruin the router.
I have been reading pages on this and it gets a bit complicated.
Do i flash the router with factory-to-ddwrt.bin first then flash with tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin

im also looking at this page Flash Router with DD-WRT Firmware on purevpns page and this page - DD-WRT

any help would be grateful, last thing i want to do is screw this up.

gio
 

GIO

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
1,563
Reaction score
47
Location
Near Paisley
Just the factory to dd-wrt bin its really simple on the tplinks
so i just ignore tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin and use the one you mentioned, why do they stick the 2 together, will do tomorrow
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,119
Reaction score
8,888
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
so i just ignore tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin and use the one you mentioned, why do they stick the 2 together, will do tomorrow

Yes, probably if you want to revert back, all id do is do a restore on router before flashing dd-wrt
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
593
so i just ignore tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin and use the one you mentioned, why do they stick the 2 together, will do tomorrow

factory to ddwrt is if for a new flash, as in router is running the oem firmware and you want to move to ddwrt

the ddwrt firmware is if you are already running ddwrt and want to upgrade to another version of ddwrt
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
593
worth looking at tomato firmware if router supports it

I have 4 routers at home main one running Fresh Tomato on a Tenda AC15 and DDWRT on 3 TPLink WDR3600
 
TEST
Top