dbox2

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
got the ultra image loaded, scanned for services, and not getting anything.... Help :)
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
193
Location
Scottish Meat
Last edited by a moderator:

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
506
Reaction score
4
hmmmm ok so assuming location and net ID correct should pick up channels, do you know the history of DBOX could be a faulty tuner, or weak tuner needing a booster
 

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
trying that now, never worked on net id, just finishes after about 5 seconds, trying brute force now.
i dont seem to have any services file etc

might try another image, what commando one is available?
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
506
Reaction score
4
Im using ultraphat no issues, I`m not at home but if my memory serves me correctly set up provider ie 6952 net id 41100 something like that and away you go, obviously be different in your area. I couldn't get commando image to work with the Mgcamd file however lets cross thst bridge when you get to it
 

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
Glasgow 1 NTL 00002 755000 6887

i have another box, ill try commando on that

see how i get on
 

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
same thing, no channels :(
scan bugs out after 20 seconds , says its finished, no channels

do i need to add any more files??
if so what do i need and where do i put them?
 
Last edited:

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
193
Location
Scottish Meat
same thing, no channels :(
scan bugs out after 20 seconds , says its finished, no channels

do i need to add any more files??
if so what do i need and where do i put them?
you shouldnt need anything else if your using my backup image
 

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
tried your image, still no channels. going to flash it again, just to make sure
 

wallsy

New Member ++
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
ok got it working after i re-flashed it,yippee, now i hope there are other goodies i can find?
 

steakunkidney

Member ++
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
506
Reaction score
4
Nice one, all you need now is to set up network and get a share and your sorted
 

PSB10

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Cheers for the instructions on this ... i will be attempting to revive my dbox this week.
 
TEST
Top