dbox

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
that's the problem when i flash ultraphat or commando i don't get past the green screen but i can flash all old images onto box , im going to have a try and plash using remote my memory not the gretest does the ip need to be 1 up or down than the ip of comp when using flash ?

managed to fxp into box now the fun begins lol

rodboy its flashing image as i type lets see how we get on here lol


well it went through the flash as soon as it was finished straight onto green lcd none of buttons work anything nothing on tv
went to flash fxp and couple of secs and connection was lost cant get back into it
thats it for the night im going oot for a swally lol
 
Last edited:

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Set your PC to 1 below I think.

If not then 1 above !!!!!
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
The images must be corrupt somehow !!??

Try converting this one then flash. I don't use dbox2 any more but this one looks like it's all set up for you apart from your share details which is a simple FTP file swap and a set my location and scan !

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/3183/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
The images must be corrupt somehow !!??

Try converting this one then flash. I don't use dbox2 any more but this one looks like it's all set up for you apart from your share details which is a simple FTP file swap and a set my location and scan !

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/3183/
used this image cloned it to a 1x image flashed it to box , went through procedure flashing came to end..........



Feck all green lcd again aaaarrrrgggg
cheers for your help rodboy but this is going back in cupboard till i get my sanity back
could be a while never had it in the first place lol
cheers mate

nope determined im going to give it one last chance and do it through remote as i done it before
before it goes boiiiinnngggg

- - - Updated - - -

Set your PC to 1 below I think.

If not then 1 above !!!!!
one above lol

right tries fergalsworld image cloner just incase mine was corrupting the files
ftp image onto box went through flashing...........


feck all same green screen ah well back in cupboard lol cheers guys for all your help and patience
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Not all Sagem boxes were one chip.

Could your box be a two chip Sagem !!
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
Not all Sagem boxes were one chip.

Could your box be a two chip Sagem !!
I tried x2 chip but it comes up kien system and all the old ones ive put on are 1x
like DW v1, andromeda ect
so its Definitely a 1x
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,536
Reaction score
1,645
I found this on another forum with somebody having the same problem

If you get only a green screen at the lcd if you switch on it looks like you killed the bootloader.
Jtag is not possible at a dbox2. You have to desolder the flash chips, reprogramm the bootloader and resolder.
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
I found this on another forum with somebody having the same problem
well that's me fecked then i cant solder
how come it flashes no problems with anything else apart from these 2 new ones ?
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
well that's me fecked then i cant solder
how come it flashes no problems with anything else apart from these 2 new ones ?
Because there is fekk all wrong with the bootloader !!

I'll see if I can find my old lappy after work and convert the image for you mate.
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
Because there is fekk all wrong with the bootloader !!

I'll see if I can find my old lappy after work and convert the image for you mate.
cheers mate ive got an old DW v1 made 26/5/2006 im getting time and channels on it so im going to have a play around with it till the magic comes lol


got fta channels working lol
 
Last edited:

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
My old xp Lappy is Fred funked mate !
I managed to get my old dbox2 stuff off it after about an hour and a half and transfer to a stick.

Tried to convert dexyweescot image to 1x but no joy. My version of image converter won't convert any image beyond base 1.6 ??? Wtf

I'll be happy to have another go tomorrow because I hate getting beat and I'd like to see you resurrecting an old dog lol

Like I said previously I have a dbox2 with your name on it for fekk all if you want to continue the fight ??

I have two Nokias and a Sagem
You can take your pick if you live in central Scotland mate

Rod
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
My old xp Lappy is Fred funked mate !
I managed to get my old dbox2 stuff off it after about an hour and a half and transfer to a stick.

Tried to convert dexyweescot image to 1x but no joy. My version of image converter won't convert any image beyond base 1.6 ??? Wtf

I'll be happy to have another go tomorrow because I hate getting beat and I'd like to see you resurrecting an old dog lol

Like I said previously I have a dbox2 with your name on it for fekk all if you want to continue the fight ??

I have two Nokias and a Sagem
You can take your pick if you live in central Scotland mate

Rod
mate i do live in central Scotland as my user name give that away, but im like you this was my first ever box and im feckked if im going to be beat I have got all old !x images and 2x images and i have got it running fta just now with DW v 1 image on it so im going to potter about at my leisure and see what i can get running the most stable, The things i thought i had forgot about alll started to come back bits and pieces missing right enough but for 10 year on im doing not bad.
I will pm dexyweescot over weekend and see if he can help me but weekend is for me old pal Joe Pasquale see i cant see me being able to see box never mind try and transfer into it
I might just get a free transfer myself lol
cheers for your help bud much appreciated you enjoy your weekend
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Thanks mate.

Just re read my last post not bad for being blotto after a lads night out in Lithgy !!

Aye don't let the box beat you buddy you WILL get it going again lol
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
flashed it with ifa .........same got to loading up stopped green screen
put another image on it DWpro used flashfxp put image in var/temp
used remote went to start up.....stuck at green screen
im admitting defeat till the new year then i will bring it out again and have another play about
cheers for your patience and all your help
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,536
Reaction score
1,645
flashed it with ifa .........same got to loading up stopped green screen
put another image on it DWpro used flashfxp put image in var/temp
used remote went to start up.....stuck at green screen
im admitting defeat till the new year then i will bring it out again and have another play about
cheers for your patience and all your help
Sorry my post about the bootloader was if you got an all green lcd display and nothing on the tv..but as you can ftp into the var/tmp folder means the box is booting and you have onscreen menus via the remote control...as you seem to beable to flash the box this way?

Can you enter the video display settings via the remote as i seem to recall the dbox2 suffered from green stripes / screen if the video setting was in pan and scan mode
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
Sorry my post about the bootloader was if you got an all green lcd display and nothing on the tv..but as you can ftp into the var/tmp folder means the box is booting and you have onscreen menus via the remote control...as you seem to beable to flash the box this way?

Can you enter the video display settings via the remote as i seem to recall the dbox2 suffered from green stripes / screen if the video setting was in pan and scan mode
hi mate i can get the box to work no problem with most of all the old images even getting fta with some, its just when i try to flash any of the 2 new images
commando or ultraphat it will say lade on screen then it just goes solid green and sticks like that. It must have something to do with new images and im not all that clued up in how to change things about.
cheers for trying anyway mate
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Lade means kein system.

What version of IFA are you using as it never always works first time.
I have a couple of different versions for you to try. Also what about the very latest one from hallenberg.com ??

Don't give up yet big fella !!

The irony is you'll have more fun trying to get the box going than watching the guff that you are hoping to be able to view.
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
View attachment IFA V2.2.zip

Try this one buddy.

IFA version 2.2

Turn off windows firewall
Disable wireless network connection

set LAN network IP to 192.168.0.201
( IFA automatically sets dbox IP to 192.168.0.202 )

open IFA
select image for flashing
select network device
switch dbox on
press start
a dialogue box pops up
switch dbox off
click ok
switch box on
flashing should begin
progress is indicated on LCD ( IFA image on TV screen )
Fertig and smiley faces on LCD means success
disconnect network
off then on at the mains
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
View attachment 92823

Try this one buddy.

IFA version 2.2

Turn off windows firewall
Disable wireless network connection

set LAN network IP to 192.168.0.201
( IFA automatically sets dbox IP to 192.168.0.202 )

open IFA
select image for flashing
select network device
switch dbox on
press start
a dialogue box pops up
switch dbox off
click ok
switch box on
flashing should begin
progress is indicated on LCD ( IFA image on TV screen )
Fertig and smiley faces on LCD means success
disconnect network
off then on at the mains
i Have packed it all away to close the crimbo need to make money instead of mucking about with this to the small hours
lade does that not mean loading?/ kein system is when you have put 2x image on 1 or vice versa no system . I could be wrong.
will give your ifa a go in new year when ive robbed some cant to pay for the big man in red suit, and will have another stab at it in new year
cheers all that helped
 
TEST
Top