dbox

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
its years since ive done this but how do you change a 2ximage to a 1ximage to work on a sagem dbox
I tried putting the 2 on and its coming up kien system
tia
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
its years since ive done this but how do you change a 2ximage to a 1ximage to work on a sagem dbox
I tried putting the 2 on and its coming up kien system
tia
You need image converter mate
Simple to use programme but not sure if it's still held on here.
If no one posts it here by this time tomorrow I'll fire up my old netbook and see if I can find it for you
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
cheers mate i tried to put an ultaphat image on it supposed to be 1x but it came up kien system when it had finished
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,423
Reaction score
6,580
Location
somewhere cold
can you get a 1x image from anywhere. there was convertor software but its scarce now, sure it was called DreamWorld DBox2 Image Converter
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,394
Reaction score
462
its years since ive done this but how do you change a 2ximage to a 1ximage to work on a sagem dbox
I tried putting the 2 on and its coming up kien system
tia
Its in German but should be straight forward
Image cloner
latest ver of image cloner
converts 1X to 2X and vice versa
 

Attachments

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
will give this ago tomorrow eyes half shut here lol thanks
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
could wait like a wean in a sweetie shop but that's
it done know just need to look for rest of things to resurrect this box lol

thanks guys
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
i got dbox flashed with 1x image but all i get is blank green screen
i am trying to use flashfxp to get into box but getting now where with it its a newer version than the one i used to use
anybody any tips?
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,394
Reaction score
462
Do you get a boot logo before it goes green or not
have you tried flashing a 1x image from the downloads to rule out the software i uploaded
Have you tried the other scart socket and or a different scart lead?

flashfxp usename root pass dbox or dbox2
Are you using a ethernet crossover cable
Have you set your network card up correctly ie 10BaseT_halfduplex

Have a read of this
 

Attachments

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
get boot logo when its flashing 1x image
have not used the user name or password
i remembered it was root but left pass blank
im not using crossover cable i ordered one it comes tomorrow
i have set it up in advance to half duplex 10
got an earlier flashfxp 3.10 ?
do you not need the ip of box to transfer the files in ??
cheers fergalsworld for your help and everybody else
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
tried root dbox and dbox 2 still wont connect
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
1,538
tried root dbox and dbox 2 still wont connect
Sorry I've not followed all of this thread but you won't be able to connect to the dbox via FTP if it isn't booting, it simply wouldn't have an IP address till its fully booted and yes you would need to know the IP address before you could connect to it. The IP is assigned by your router once the box is fully booted, I've not had a dbox for years, as I recall the only way to flash a dead box is via null modem
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Once you find the box with kein system you need to flash the box using IFA ( Image Flash Assistant ) together with a null modem cable
After flashing the box correctly you need to find the box IP from the network settings then set up your local network using a static IP one less than the box IP at 10 half duplex
Connect your pc to your box using the null modem cable then you should then be able to connect to your box with any FTP client using
User = root
Password = dbox2
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
Once you find the box with kein system you need to flash the box using IFA ( Image Flash Assistant ) together with a null modem cable
After flashing the box correctly you need to find the box IP from the network settings then set up your local network using a static IP one less than the box IP at 10 half duplex
Connect your pc to your box using the null modem cable then you should then be able to connect to your box with any FTP client using
User = root
Password = dbox2
I have tried all that after kein system which means wrong image i used command 12 used image cloner to convert it to 1x image flashed it to the box ifa and null modem cable
this where i become unstuck it just stays a green screen remote light flashes but nothing happens so i cant get into box to get ip addy out it
has anyone got the ip addy for this image and maybe i could try that???

when flashing box it comes up on screen now flashing with hallenberg something like that
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Once you find the box with kein system you need to flash the box using IFA ( Image Flash Assistant ) together with a null modem cable and a crossover cable
After flashing the box correctly you need to find the box IP from the network settings then set up your local network using a static IP one less than the box IP at 10 half duplex
Connect your pc to your box using the crossover cable then you should then be able to connect to your box with any FTP client using
User = root
Password = dbox2
Sorry couldn't edit

- - - Updated - - -

Try a different version of IFA
Don't know if hallenberg.com are still around ?
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
Hi again mate,

Like I said try a different version of IFA, there was a portable version where you only needed a crossover cable for it to work.

Are you certain that the image flashed onto the box ?? When the box is flashing the LCD will say 'FLASHEN' or 'FLASHING' then when it is complete the LCD will say 'FERTIG' with some smiley faces, its only then that you disconnect IFA.

Also I noted that you are trying to flash a commando image. If you flash it correctly then want to FTP the user is root and the password is commando.
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
Hi again mate,

Like I said try a different version of IFA, there was a portable version where you only needed a crossover cable for it to work.

Are you certain that the image flashed onto the box ?? When the box is flashing the LCD will say 'FLASHEN' or 'FLASHING' then when it is complete the LCD will say 'FERTIG' with some smiley faces, its only then that you disconnect IFA.

Also I noted that you are trying to flash a commando image. If you flash it correctly then want to FTP the user is root and the password is commando.
im getting all this and when it finishes with the smiley faces i close ifa then turn box off but when i switch box back on the lcd is green and comes up no signal on tv
i have tried flashfxp with root and commando but i can see me having to pay for new window as this will be out on the street shortly
cheers for your help
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
right another update
I tried flashing a very old image i had found on a flash pen and ive got an image on the box now so can anybody point me in the direction of how i cant get the commando one to work cheers
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,529
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
right another update
I tried flashing a very old image i had found on a flash pen and ive got an image on the box now so can anybody point me in the direction of how i cant get the commando one to work cheers
If the commando image is deffo the correct chipset for the box then you can flash it using the box and remote control.

FTP to the box then transfer the commando image to the tmp folder.

Using remote go to service menu > software update / flash image > flash without bootloader then select commando image then flash. A progress bar will tell you when its done.

I think the above is correct but its years since I flashed a dbox2.

Im glad you've got the box working, I was going to offer you one for free if it was fekked !!!!!
 
TEST
Top