DBox

antwigan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi,

I just purchased a dbox, and im told its for sky.
Im a complete noewb at this and was wondering where to start. It looks like images are already on but not sure how to get up and running, any help would be appreciated.

Could someone also tell me how and what i would need to get images on this if i need to?
 
Last edited:

brownowl

New Member +
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
fife
Hopefully you have a dbox2. It isn't for sky either. For Cable providers e.g. Telewest, NTL or now known as Virgin...

You are in the wrong forum. All info is in the DBOX forum.

Search and you will find what you are looking for. It is all there.


:ASSFLASH:
 

jesste66

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
57
Reaction score
2
if its got a image on you need to do a scan to get channels
 

brownowl

New Member +
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
fife
If there is an image on the box then the channels should hopefully be there!!!
Who ever flashed the box should have done that. You can do a service scan or reflash the box.

All info to do any of the above is in the dbox forum. search and you will find
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
Hopefully you have a dbox2. It isn't for sky either. For Cable providers e.g. Telewest, NTL or now known as Virgin...

You are in the wrong forum. All info is in the DBOX forum.

Search and you will find what you are looking for. It is all there.


:ASSFLASH:

There are two versions of the Dbox, one for Sat and the other for Cable. If you have a satellite one then it can be used for Sky and other satellites.
 

antwigan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Yes its the dbox for sky,

It just keeps saying no signal, and doesnt find any channels, just says something like "invalid reprograming"

I think it has dvb 2000
 

yossarian31

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
3
a d box wont allow you to watch sly channels unless you get into card sharing which is a discusiion most forums wont allow so im not going there. What it will allow you to do is watch the many foreign channels on other sats like hotbird, astra1 etc. This will give you access to loads of prem footy and films. What you need is to find an image usually enigma for sat and flash your box. Then it will decrypt lots of channels for you. Obviously you need a decent sized sat pointed at one of the other sattelites other than astra2 which is sky. hope this helps
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
a dbox is nothing to do with sky and nothing to do with technomate either. If its a satellite receiver then this thread can go into european general satellite chat, so moved here.
 

pacman362

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
571
Reaction score
7
Just a note i see a mention of dvb2000 ! if so you have a dbox1 and this is gonna be pretty useless i think, so more details like does it have a push in cable connecter or a srew on 1 like all satilite boxes this would help us help you a lot more my friend.
 
TEST
Top