dbox wont get past lade

leedsleeds

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
483
Likes
0
#1
hi i have a black sagem 1x dbox i put the Sportster_2005_2x.img image on and i converted it to a 1x flashed the image on rebot the box it started got to lade and after that it just stays on a green screem and does not do any think any help plz would be very nice thanks for your time.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#2
Just reflash a different image to it using ifa,
that hopefully will bring it back to life.
Hope this helps.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#5
Add ifa to the exceptions in windows firewall then turn the firewall off,
Disable all antivirus programs...If you have any Norton crapware disable worm blocking aswell....you might even have to unistall it this includes systemworks aswell.
Disable any popup stoppers.
Give your pc network card a static ip ie:192.168.1.202
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
set to 10baseT_halfduplex
Disable any other network cards you have installed including wireless.
ethernet crossover cable connected
Nullmodem cable connected
Turn off box,
start ifa....tick nullmodem box, right com port choose image you want to flash
press ok if it goes to a comm window turn on the box.
it might take a few goes to work
if not try holding the up button when powering up the box until you see the numbers at the bottom of the lcd then let go
post any log details click copy to clipboard and paste into a text file
even if you dont see anything.

Phew!
Hope this helps.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#7
you said earlier you managed to flash the box...did you ftp the image over
if not What program did you use to flash the box
it should still work except you wont see anything in the com window.
and will take anything up to 15mins....you will know if its doing it you will have flashing or something similar in the lcd.
Maplins for a Nullmodem cable or any small pc shop....you will get ripped off at the likes of pcw*rld.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#15
If you can't get the box to boot, IFA is your only option. It might take you a few goes to get the timing right, but keep at it!
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#17
Yep keep trying its hit and miss you just got keep trying
Do all the above you will know if its working you will get flashing or something similar in the lcd it will take upto 15mins to finish
make sure its the right image 1x
 

leedsleeds

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
483
Likes
0
#19
plz plz help plz

plz any help what does the null cable do is it a nother way to flash it what is the cable called plz help i load ifa press start hold the reset button at the same time press okay and let go of the buttons then the box goes to lade and does nothink else am i doing it right thanks for any help.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,391
Likes
72
#20
The box has not to be powered up.
as soon as ifa goes to the com window swith on the box.
 
TEST
Top